1. ACKER, Kathy. I Dreamt I Became A Nymphomaniac: Imagining. (San Francisco): Empty Elevator Shaft Poetry Press, 1974. First edition.
The author’s scarce second book. A very good plus copy in stapled wrappers. $75
2. ANONYMOUS. Autobiography of a Schizophrenic. (Bristol): J. Baker and Son, 1951. First edition. One of the earliest examples of the
fictional mental breakdown memoir written in English. Its unknown author should be considered prophetic of the anti-psychiatry movement,
that would flourish a decade later in the 1960s, although he trusts more to Christian salvation rather than humanism or nihilism, and thinks faith
in God the schizophrenic's only secure remedy. A very good copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering. sold
3. (BASQUIAT): Jean Michel Basquiat. (New York): Mary Boone / Michael Werner, 1985. First edition. Exhibition catalogue. 4to. Includes
Activating Heaven: The Incantatory Art of Jean Michel Basquiat an essay by Robert Farris Thompson as well as being illustrated with
examples of the artists work. Light bumps to corners, else a near fine copy. $250
3. (BEATLES): SCHELER, Max and KIRCHHERR, Astrid. Liverpool Days. (Guildford): Genesis Publications, 1994. First edition. 4to. A
volume of photographs of the Beatles on the set of a Hard Days Night, in their London homes and at the Beatles Liverpool haunts. A very good
copy bound in full canvas with in-laid print, housed in the publisher’s slipcase. Issued in an edition of 2500 copies signed by Max Scheler and
Astrid Kirchherr. sold
4. BOWIE, David and ROCK, Mick. Moonage Daydream: The Life and Times of Ziggy Stardust. (Surrey): Genesis Publications Limited,
2002. First edition. First Edition. One of 2500 copies signed by David Bowie and photographer Mick Rock on the limitation page. A
monograph of sorts, featuring a compendium of Mick Rock's photographs of David Bowie during his seminal Ziggy Stardust period. The text, by
Bowie, is a full-blown, book-length memoir of the era. Quarter-bound in blue leather with gilt design and illustrated boards, housed in the
publisher's decorated box as issued. $1250
5. BOWIE, David and MacCORMACK, Geoff: Station to Station: Travels with Bowie 1973-1976. (Surrey): Genesis Publications Limited,
2007. First edition. Deluxe issue, one of 350 copies signed by Bowie and MacCormack. An intimate account of life on the road with Bowie,
fully illustrated throughout. A fine unopened copy with the signed (MacCormack) photographic portrait of Bowie included. $1500
6. (BOWIE, David): DICKSON, Ian. David Bowie: The Jean Genie. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy
number 5 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 10 the publisher having discontinued the series because of
production costs and time. Comprises six silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints and one colour digital inkjet print of David Bowie on
stage during his 2 June 1972 and 7 January 1973 concerts, the advent of the Ziggy Stardust era. Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is
signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a
freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. $1200
7. BRAUTIGAN, Richard. Trout Fishing in America, The Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and In Watermelon Sugar. (New York):
Delacorte Press, 1969. The first collected edition, and the first hardcover edition of Trout Fishing in America, a thinly veiled and often comical
critique of mainstream American society and culture. This a fine copy in dust jacket. $100
8. BUFORD, Bill. Among the Thugs. Secker & Warburg, 1991. First edition. One of the earliest and best books on football hooligans, Richard
Danzig, a senior advisor to United States president Barack Obama, claimed that a lesson could be learned about terrorists by studying
football hooligans. Referring to Among the Thugs, Danzig states that "one of the best books I’ve read on terrorism in recent years is not about
terrorism at all. [Buford] describes the most appalling examples of soccer violence by fans against fans. But he describes with relentless honesty
how he finds sickening things attractive. He says violence lets the adrenaline flow; it’s like sex, you live in the moment” Buford elaborates
further in the text, I was surprised by what I found; moreover, because I came away with a knowledge that I had not possessed before, I was also
grateful, and surprised by that as well. I had not expected the violence to be so pleasurable....This is, if you like, the answer to the hundred-dollar
question: why do young males riot every Saturday? They do it for the same reason that another generation drank too much, or smoked dope, or
took hallucinogenic drugs, or behaved badly or rebelliously. Violence is their antisocial kick, their mind-altering experience, an adrenaline-
induced euphoria that might be all the more powerful because it is generated by the body itself, with, I was convinced, many of the same
addictive qualities that characterize synthetically-produced drugs. Buford became interested in crowd hooliganism when, on his way home from
Cardiff in 1982 he boarded a train that was commandeered by supporters coming from a football match. He spent the next eight years going to
football matches, befriending supporters, and witnessing riots, resulting in this book. A near fine copy in dust jacket. This copy inscribed by the
author on the title-page. sold
9. BUKOWSKI, Charles. Art. (Santa Barbara): Black Sparrow, 1976. First edition. A miniature book measuring 2.5" x 2"; One of 50 numbered
copies signed by Bukowski. Entirely hand drawn by calligrapher Roger Marcus and hand-bound in green silk by Emily Paine. A fine
example. $1250
10. BUKOWSKI, Charles. Living on Luck: Selected Letters 1960s-1970s. (Santa Rosa): Black Sparrow, 1995. First edition. One of
200 numbered copies signed by the author. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket, a fine copy. $200
11. BURROUGHS, William S. Junkie: Confessions of An Unredeemed Drug Addict. (New York): Ace Books, 1953. First edition of the
author's first book, a paperback original, published under the name "William Lee." Signed by Burroughs in 1997. Published back-to-back
with Maurice Helbrant's Narcotic Agent. Corner crease to front cover, else a solid very good plus to near fine copy. $1850
12. BURROUGHS, William S. The Soft Machine. (Paris): Olympia Press, 1961. First edition. Paperback original issued in dust jacket designed by Brion Gysin. (So-called "second issue" with a price change sticker on the back cover.) Signed by Burroughs in 1988. Few specks of foxing to top edge, some offsetting to first two pages from clipping laid in, else fine in slightly spine-sunned dust jacket. A nicer copy than usual and scarce signed. sold
13. BURROUGHS, William. Electronic Revolution. (Cambridge): Blackmoor Head Press, 1971. First edition. Deluxe issue. Copy no. 50 of
50 copies consisting of unbound sheets of mediaeval laid demy enclosed in a printed folder of red, textured stock with cover design by Brion
Gysin. Housed in a separate folder are two silk-screened prints by Brion Gysin. Each print is numbered, and signed by Brion Gysin. Both items
are housed in the publisher’s slipcase. A near fine copy. Signed by William Burroughs as issued. $sold
14. BURROUGHS, William. The Dark Rider II. (1989). Original acrylic painting on Cadillac paper The painting formed part of Burroughs Seven
Deadly Sins exhibition at the Gagosian Gallery, 1993. The painting measures approx. 23 by 17.5 inches. The painting is signed by William
Burroughs and framed to museum standards with Gagosian Gallery label to the verso. $3500
15. CADENET, Alexander de. Legacy: The Skull Portrait of Adolf Hitler. The Aquarium, 2005. Photographic print based on an original X-
ray taken by Hitler’s dentist Dr. Ewin Giesing on the 19th September, 1944 at the Karlsfeld Field Hospital. The print was published in an edition
of 126 copies, this is one of 100 numbered copies signed by the artist on a separate colophon sheet. $40
16. CAMUS, Albert. L’Envers et L’Endroit. (Alger): Editions Edmond Charlot, 1937. First Edition. The author’s first book, a collection of
essays and short stories. Written during the time of his short marriage to heroin addict Simone Hie. The volume is dedicated to Camus’
philosophy teacher Jean Grenier. Published in an edition, variously numbered, of just 385 copies — (1–25 on pur fil, 26–350 on helio, 30 S.P.
examples on bouffant; and five more hors commerce numbered I–V, initialled by author and publisher and reserved for their use). A noted
rarity of 20th century literature and offered here in its scarcest state, copy No.1 of the five hors commerce copies. Albert Camus is one of the iconic
figures of twentieth-century French literature, one of France's most widely read modern literary authors and one of the youngest winners of
the Nobel Prize for Literature. This is a near fine copy in original wrappers, initialed by the author and publisher (as issued). Housed in a
full black morocco solander box. $sold
The author’s scarce second book. A very good plus copy in stapled wrappers. $75
2. ANONYMOUS. Autobiography of a Schizophrenic. (Bristol): J. Baker and Son, 1951. First edition. One of the earliest examples of the
fictional mental breakdown memoir written in English. Its unknown author should be considered prophetic of the anti-psychiatry movement,
that would flourish a decade later in the 1960s, although he trusts more to Christian salvation rather than humanism or nihilism, and thinks faith
in God the schizophrenic's only secure remedy. A very good copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering. sold
3. (BASQUIAT): Jean Michel Basquiat. (New York): Mary Boone / Michael Werner, 1985. First edition. Exhibition catalogue. 4to. Includes
Activating Heaven: The Incantatory Art of Jean Michel Basquiat an essay by Robert Farris Thompson as well as being illustrated with
examples of the artists work. Light bumps to corners, else a near fine copy. $250
3. (BEATLES): SCHELER, Max and KIRCHHERR, Astrid. Liverpool Days. (Guildford): Genesis Publications, 1994. First edition. 4to. A
volume of photographs of the Beatles on the set of a Hard Days Night, in their London homes and at the Beatles Liverpool haunts. A very good
copy bound in full canvas with in-laid print, housed in the publisher’s slipcase. Issued in an edition of 2500 copies signed by Max Scheler and
Astrid Kirchherr. sold
4. BOWIE, David and ROCK, Mick. Moonage Daydream: The Life and Times of Ziggy Stardust. (Surrey): Genesis Publications Limited,
2002. First edition. First Edition. One of 2500 copies signed by David Bowie and photographer Mick Rock on the limitation page. A
monograph of sorts, featuring a compendium of Mick Rock's photographs of David Bowie during his seminal Ziggy Stardust period. The text, by
Bowie, is a full-blown, book-length memoir of the era. Quarter-bound in blue leather with gilt design and illustrated boards, housed in the
publisher's decorated box as issued. $1250
5. BOWIE, David and MacCORMACK, Geoff: Station to Station: Travels with Bowie 1973-1976. (Surrey): Genesis Publications Limited,
2007. First edition. Deluxe issue, one of 350 copies signed by Bowie and MacCormack. An intimate account of life on the road with Bowie,
fully illustrated throughout. A fine unopened copy with the signed (MacCormack) photographic portrait of Bowie included. $1500
6. (BOWIE, David): DICKSON, Ian. David Bowie: The Jean Genie. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy
number 5 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 10 the publisher having discontinued the series because of
production costs and time. Comprises six silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints and one colour digital inkjet print of David Bowie on
stage during his 2 June 1972 and 7 January 1973 concerts, the advent of the Ziggy Stardust era. Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is
signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a
freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. $1200
7. BRAUTIGAN, Richard. Trout Fishing in America, The Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster, and In Watermelon Sugar. (New York):
Delacorte Press, 1969. The first collected edition, and the first hardcover edition of Trout Fishing in America, a thinly veiled and often comical
critique of mainstream American society and culture. This a fine copy in dust jacket. $100
8. BUFORD, Bill. Among the Thugs. Secker & Warburg, 1991. First edition. One of the earliest and best books on football hooligans, Richard
Danzig, a senior advisor to United States president Barack Obama, claimed that a lesson could be learned about terrorists by studying
football hooligans. Referring to Among the Thugs, Danzig states that "one of the best books I’ve read on terrorism in recent years is not about
terrorism at all. [Buford] describes the most appalling examples of soccer violence by fans against fans. But he describes with relentless honesty
how he finds sickening things attractive. He says violence lets the adrenaline flow; it’s like sex, you live in the moment” Buford elaborates
further in the text, I was surprised by what I found; moreover, because I came away with a knowledge that I had not possessed before, I was also
grateful, and surprised by that as well. I had not expected the violence to be so pleasurable....This is, if you like, the answer to the hundred-dollar
question: why do young males riot every Saturday? They do it for the same reason that another generation drank too much, or smoked dope, or
took hallucinogenic drugs, or behaved badly or rebelliously. Violence is their antisocial kick, their mind-altering experience, an adrenaline-
induced euphoria that might be all the more powerful because it is generated by the body itself, with, I was convinced, many of the same
addictive qualities that characterize synthetically-produced drugs. Buford became interested in crowd hooliganism when, on his way home from
Cardiff in 1982 he boarded a train that was commandeered by supporters coming from a football match. He spent the next eight years going to
football matches, befriending supporters, and witnessing riots, resulting in this book. A near fine copy in dust jacket. This copy inscribed by the
author on the title-page. sold
9. BUKOWSKI, Charles. Art. (Santa Barbara): Black Sparrow, 1976. First edition. A miniature book measuring 2.5" x 2"; One of 50 numbered
copies signed by Bukowski. Entirely hand drawn by calligrapher Roger Marcus and hand-bound in green silk by Emily Paine. A fine
example. $1250
10. BUKOWSKI, Charles. Living on Luck: Selected Letters 1960s-1970s. (Santa Rosa): Black Sparrow, 1995. First edition. One of
200 numbered copies signed by the author. Hardbound in acetate dust jacket, a fine copy. $200
11. BURROUGHS, William S. Junkie: Confessions of An Unredeemed Drug Addict. (New York): Ace Books, 1953. First edition of the
author's first book, a paperback original, published under the name "William Lee." Signed by Burroughs in 1997. Published back-to-back
with Maurice Helbrant's Narcotic Agent. Corner crease to front cover, else a solid very good plus to near fine copy. $1850
12. BURROUGHS, William S. The Soft Machine. (Paris): Olympia Press, 1961. First edition. Paperback original issued in dust jacket designed by Brion Gysin. (So-called "second issue" with a price change sticker on the back cover.) Signed by Burroughs in 1988. Few specks of foxing to top edge, some offsetting to first two pages from clipping laid in, else fine in slightly spine-sunned dust jacket. A nicer copy than usual and scarce signed. sold
13. BURROUGHS, William. Electronic Revolution. (Cambridge): Blackmoor Head Press, 1971. First edition. Deluxe issue. Copy no. 50 of
50 copies consisting of unbound sheets of mediaeval laid demy enclosed in a printed folder of red, textured stock with cover design by Brion
Gysin. Housed in a separate folder are two silk-screened prints by Brion Gysin. Each print is numbered, and signed by Brion Gysin. Both items
are housed in the publisher’s slipcase. A near fine copy. Signed by William Burroughs as issued. $sold
14. BURROUGHS, William. The Dark Rider II. (1989). Original acrylic painting on Cadillac paper The painting formed part of Burroughs Seven
Deadly Sins exhibition at the Gagosian Gallery, 1993. The painting measures approx. 23 by 17.5 inches. The painting is signed by William
Burroughs and framed to museum standards with Gagosian Gallery label to the verso. $3500
15. CADENET, Alexander de. Legacy: The Skull Portrait of Adolf Hitler. The Aquarium, 2005. Photographic print based on an original X-
ray taken by Hitler’s dentist Dr. Ewin Giesing on the 19th September, 1944 at the Karlsfeld Field Hospital. The print was published in an edition
of 126 copies, this is one of 100 numbered copies signed by the artist on a separate colophon sheet. $40
16. CAMUS, Albert. L’Envers et L’Endroit. (Alger): Editions Edmond Charlot, 1937. First Edition. The author’s first book, a collection of
essays and short stories. Written during the time of his short marriage to heroin addict Simone Hie. The volume is dedicated to Camus’
philosophy teacher Jean Grenier. Published in an edition, variously numbered, of just 385 copies — (1–25 on pur fil, 26–350 on helio, 30 S.P.
examples on bouffant; and five more hors commerce numbered I–V, initialled by author and publisher and reserved for their use). A noted
rarity of 20th century literature and offered here in its scarcest state, copy No.1 of the five hors commerce copies. Albert Camus is one of the iconic
figures of twentieth-century French literature, one of France's most widely read modern literary authors and one of the youngest winners of
the Nobel Prize for Literature. This is a near fine copy in original wrappers, initialed by the author and publisher (as issued). Housed in a
full black morocco solander box. $sold
17. CHAPMAN, Jake and Dinos. Unholy Libel: Six Feet Under. (New York): Gagosian Gallery, 1997. First edition. Published to coincide with
the Chapman Brothers exhibition, Six Feet Under, at the Gagosian Gallery, September 13th - October the 11th, 1997. The volume includes
text by Jake Chapman as well as a transcript of the brothers in conversation with Robert Rosenblum and 43 full-page colour plates. A
fine copy in card covers with gilt lettering and gilt page edges. $145
18. CHAPMAN, Jake and Dinos. Disasters of War. Self-published, (2002). First edition. Artists book. Oblong 4to. Illustrated throughout in
colour with the artists variations of Goya’s etchings. A fine copy in cream coloured boards. This copy signed by the artists on the front free
endpaper. $335
19. CHAPMAN, Jake and Dinos. Insult to Injury. (Gottingen): Steidl Mack, 2003. First edition. Superb volume issued as part of the artist’s
obsession with Francisco Goya's work. The Chapman’s purchased one of the few remaining sets of the Disasters of War prints, made from the
artist's original plates by the Goya Foundation in 1937. The Chapman’s meticulously 'rectified' their Goya images, drawing on top of what must
be the most revered sets of prints in existence. They superimposed cartoon faces, those of clowns or puppies onto figures Goya had intended
as allegories of human suffering. This reworked series has been seen variously as an evil and meaningless desecration by vandals, or as the
ultimate homage to Goya's masterpiece. A fine copy. $75
20. CORMAM, Cid. Hearth. (Kyoto): Origin Press, 1968. 12mo. First edition. Includes three original signed and numbered etchings by Tanaka
Ryohei. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Corman. Fine, hardback in dust jacket designed by Tetsuo Yamada, housed in the publisher's
cardstock slipcase and laid-into a wood-grain folding box with silk ties. $2000
21. CORMAN, Cid. Yea. (Emeryville, CA.): Lapis Press, 1989. First edition. One of 25 copies signed by Sam Francis who has painted the front and back
covers, this unsigned copy for Francis' personal use was sent to Corman as a gift prior to publication. This copy bears Corman's
ownership signature dated 1988. Laid in is a letter from Corman's wife re-gifting this book years later to a friend of Cid's as a posthumous "gift
for X'mas from Cid to you." A near fine copy in paper-covered boards with some light foxing to endpapers. A lovely example showing Francis'
distinctive style. sold
22. CROWLEY, Aleister. Liber CCCXXXIII The Book of Lies. Which is Also Falsely Called Breaks. The Wanderings or Falsifications of the
One Thought of Frater Perdurabo Which Thought is itself Untrue. Wieland and Co., 1913. First edition. Crowley describes the
book thus; ‘This book deals with many matters on all planes of the very highest importance. It is an official publication for Babes of the Abyss,
but is recommended even to beginners as highly suggestive.’ Full of in jokes, cryptic poetry and mystical musings, there is much to meditate
upon and digest of a Kabbalistic and Thelemic nature among its pages. Also included at the end is a brilliantly self-deprecating list of his books
to date, ‘The Excreta of Mr. Aleister Crowley’, filled with real and self penned critiques of his works. Illustrated with two photogravure
portraits, one of Crowley on an ass in the Himalayas and a fantastic ritualistic image of Leila Waddell. A near fine copy in original decorated
cloth. Bookplate of A. E, Richardson, a student of Crowley’s in the late 1920s and early 30s, to front pastedown. A nice copy of an undoubted
highlight in the Crowley canon. $2000
23. CROWLEY, Aleister. Moonchild: A Prologue. London: Mandrake Press. 1929. First edition. Crowley’s own annotated copy. A novel
about a magical war between a white lodge ( led by Iff ) and a black lodge ( led by Douglas ) over an unborn child, the "moonchild" of the
title, with the action moving between London, Paris and a villa in Naples. It was written in 1917 in New Orleans. Signed bookplate to the
pastedown inscribed underneath in Crowley’s hand “Copy with key to characters”. Throughout the text Crowley has written notes and real
names of the characters that appear in the book. There are also notes relating to real life events that inspired certain parts of the story and parts
of the manuscript that were removed before publication. The annotations appear on 35 pages, in some cases just a few words or a name and on
others the margins top and bottom are filled. Crowley’s extensive notes are very informative, entertaining and of course delightfully
libellous. A good copy in the original cloth. Cloth is rubbed and worn along the edges. Together with a supplied first issue dust jacket with
artwork by Beresford Egan. The jacket is lightly chipped to the top of the spine and a little rubbing and darkening to the extremities. An
important and highly desirable copy of this title. $20000
24. CROWLEY, Aleister. The Ghouls. (No place): No publisher, no date. 4to. The Ghouls was written some time before the Great War. It was first
printed in The Equinox and was not separately published until after Crowley’s death. The present typescript copy bearing the author’s
signature and a number of holograph corrections would seem from internal evidence possibly to have been prepared in the late 1920’s whilst
he was working on the continent - specifically in Belgium. We think the typescript was one of a handful prepared for a performance of the play
since it bears all the hallmarks of such use. Crowley writes in his confessions, on being introduced to Fenella Lovell, “Her pathetic beauty
set me suddenly aflame with an idea to make her the heroine of a little play. My mind was swept clean of "Adonis". Then minutes later I was
back in my room, furiously at work on "The Ghouls". The Ghouls is possibly the most ghastly death-dance in English literature. If Oscar
Wilde had written it (but he could not have) everyone would know it. It is the very pith and marrow of terror. Cynical it may be, but I defy the lord
of dreams to send any more plutonian nightmare to haunt our mortal sleep”. This is as far as we can tell the only known example and
constitutes the first separate edition. 20 leaves typed rectos only, ribbon tied in plain brown suger paper wrappers, calligraphic title label. Housed
in a mid-twentieth century blue cloth portfolio, titles to upper board gilt. Light vertical crease possibly from mailing, minor wear to the portfolio.
A near fine copy signed by the author. $sold
25. (CROWLEY): The Master Therion. Magick in Theory and Practice. Privately published, 1929. First edition. Crowley’s masterwork. This is
the original issue in 4 parts with the coloured plate of the Master Therion's sigil. Crowley was displeased with the binding and the colour
of the plate and had the 4 parts disbound and re-issued in a hardcover edition without the plate. This is C.F. Russell’s copy, Russell met
Crowley in 1918 later staying at the Abbey of Thelema at Cefalu. They worked closely together, practising sex magick until arguments led
Russell to found his own magical organisation The Choronzon Club (known internally as the Great Brotherhood of God). A fine set in the
original mailing box. Scarce thus. $3000
26. (CROWLEY): The Master Therion. The Book of Thoth: A Short Essay On The Tarot Of The Egyptians, being the Equinox Volume III
No. V.. O.T.O., 1944. First edition. Privately published in an edition of 200 signed and numbered copies. This copy inscribed by Crowley on the
limitation page. The work incorporates the wisdom, philosophy, science and magick of Egypt, melding eastern and western mystery traditions to
create the most complete method of studying the tarot and finding self- knowledge that there is in existence. The volume was published to
accompany Crowley's Thoth Tarot, a deck of Tarot cards designed by Crowley and painted by Lady Frieda Harris. The Thoth Tarot has become
one of the best-selling and most popular Tarot Decks in the world. Bound in the original morocco-backed hieroglyphic-patterned boards by
Sangorski and Sutcliffe. A near fine copy with minor rubbing to the extremities. sold
27. CRUMB, Robert. Zap Comix No. 1. (No place): Apex, 1967. First edition, first issue. A very nice example of the first Zap comic, the
spearhead of the underground comic book revolution. The first printing was done by Beat poet and collage artist, Charles Plymell, with the entire
issue devoted to work by R. Crumb. Under the caustic advisory “Fair Warning: For Adult Intellectuals Only,” Crumb introduced a selection of
tales that had spiritual roots in MAD magazine’s irreverent satire. But while MAD eschewed sex and politics ‘Zap’ reveled in it, and in doing
so reclaimed comic books from the guardians of proprietary. Crumbs characters have since become mainstays of popular culture. A bright,
fresh copy of this iconic high spot from the sixties counterculture. $sold
28. CUMMINS, Kevin. Juvenes: The Joy Division Photographs of Kevin Cummins. To Hell With Publishing, 2007. First edition. 4to. The book
showcases many previously unseen images together with Cummins iconic pictures of the band. It also contains specially commissioned personal
essays by Natalie Curtis, Ian Rankin, Cath Carroll, David Peace, Matthew Higgs, Nick Lezard Alan Hempsall and Pat Nevin, The volume is a
brooding investigation into the intangible quality that makes Joy Division one of the most loved and respected English bands still to this day."
Published in a total edition of 226 copies, this is letter ’C’ of 26 lettered copies with photographic print signed by Kevin Cummins laid-in. A fine
copy bound in decorated cream cloth and housed in the publisher’s slipcase. $1750
29. DASH SNOW. On The Way to the Clap Clinic. (New York): Printed Matter, Inc., 2006. First edition. A zine illustrated throughout. Issued
with The Journal winter 2006 issue which includes the Leo Fitzpatrick interview of Dash Snow. A fine set still sealed. sold
30. DASH SNOW. Slim the Boogie. (Los Angeles): Peres Projects, 2007. First edition. Paperback original. 420 pages of dash Snow’s hypnotic
images. Published in an edition of 300 numbered copies with stamped signature. sold
31. DASH SNOW and FITZPATRICK, Leo. In The Softest Grey Petals of the Bomb Lay your Finger Across my Lips. (Los Angeles): Peres
Projects, 2007. Slim booklet reproducing Snow’s photographic images. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. sold
32. DASH SNOW. I‘d Rather Drink Muddy Water and Sleep in a Hollow Log. (Berlin): CFA, 2007. 160-page fanzine created by Dash
Snow for his THE END OF LIVING...THE BEGINNING OF SURVIVAL at Contemporary Fine Arts in Berlin. A fine copy in stapled
wrappers. sold
33. DASH SNOW. The End of Living The Beginning of Survival. (Berlin): CFA, 2007. First edition. Published on the occasion of Snow’s
exhibition at Contemporary Fine Arts, Berlin. Texts by Anna T. Berger & Nicole Hackert. This beautifully produced first monograph on the young
New York artist Dash Snow, whose complicated life and much-sought- after works have been chronicled in just about every major American art
publication in recent years, contains stunning reproductions of his critical Dada-esque collages, which range from cum-glittered tabloid covers
starring Saddam Hussein to straight text pieces to modified bondage images; new sculptural works composed of items like books, doll heads,
chain mail and skeletal fragments; and a smattering of the photographs and Polaroid’s that originally made Snow famous outside of street art
culture, where he began writing graffiti. A near fine copy in thin card slip case. This copy signed by the artist on the half title. sold
32. DASH SNOW. Gang Bang at Ground Zero. (No place): No printing, no date. (2008). An unbound Xeroxed zine, self-published by Dash Snow
in collaboration with his father. A fine copy. sold
35. DASH SNOW. GOD SPOILED A PERFECT ASSHOLE WHEN HE PUT TEETH IN YER MOUTH. (Los Angeles): Peres Projects, 2008. First edition.
Exhibition catalogue for an exhibition of the same name at the Peres Projects. A fine copy in black cloth as issued. This copy signed by the artist in black
marker upside down on the black rear endpaper. $400
36. (DESIGN): COOK, Peter. Experimental Architecture. (New York): Universe Books, 1970. First edition. Tall 8vo. An illuminating and
provocative survey of artistic, technological and social experiments in architecture from the nineteenth century onwards. The volume also deals
with the interrelated effects of architecture on furnishings, computers, plug-ins, plastics, prefabrication, portability, happenings, Playboy pads,
multilevel environments, waterborne and airborne living, and theirs in turn, on architectural developments. A near fine copy in a very good dust
jacket with a little rubbing along the top edge. $90
37. (DESIGN): McCOY, Esther. Five California Architects. (New York): Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1960. First edition. 4to. An important
work featuring the work of Californian pioneers of modern architecture Bernard Maybeck, Greene & Greene, Irving Gill, and R. M. Schindler.
profusely illustrated with Julius Shulman and Marvin Rand photographs A very good plus copy in a very good slightly grubby dust jacket. sold
38. (DESIGN): PLUMB, Barbara. Young Designs in Color. (New York): Viking Press, 1972. First edition. 4to. Well-produced review of the use
of color in late '60s early 70s residential interior design. Includes Richard Meier, Robert Stern, Bedenkamp and other architects and designers. A
fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. $60
39. (DESIGN): SKURKA, Norma and GILI, Oberto. Underground Interiors: Decorating for Alternate Life Styles. (New York):
Quadrangle Books, 1972. Includes sections on Pop Culture abodes and space age habitations. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a
couple of short closed tears to the top edge. sold
40. (DESIGN): WRIGHT, Richardson. House & Gardens Book of Interiors. (New York): Conde Nast and Company, 1920. First edition.
4to. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy in brown cloth with gilt decoration. $115
41. DOHERTY, Peter. The Art of Albion. (Paris): Make Your Mark, 2008. Limited edition box-set containing t-shirt, depicting the image from the cover of
Doherty’s ‘Books of Albion’, a postcard pack and three badges. Issued on occasion of the exhibition of Peter Doherty’s Blood Paintings at the Galerie
Chappe, 2008. All items housed in a printed card box. $150
42. (DOHERTY): PALEARI, Fabio. I Wont Give Up. Damiani, 2008. First edition. Deluxe issue. Photographs by Fabio Paleari, text by Robert
Montgomery. An intentionally formless and disordered portrait of Babyshambles front man, Peter Doherty. A photographic diary following
Doherty through the years of 2004 - 2006 the gigs, backstage, the drugs, the on-off relationship with Kate Moss. A fine unopened copy. Hardback
housed in a wooden box with a photograph of Doherty signed by Paleari laid-in. Published in a limited edition of 400 numbered copies. $375
43. (DRUGS): Confessions of an English Hachish Eater. George Redway, 1884. First edition. Issued as part of the Redway’s Shilling Series.
Anonymous publication, the authorship of which is attributed to the Times naval correspondent, William Laird Clowes. A scarce and accurate
account of the effects of eating hashish. The author’s visions are described in detail. A fascinating early work extolling the benefits of
hashish. A very good copy in slightly soiled and grubby wrappers. sold
44. (DRUGS): BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Un Mangeur d'Opium. (Paris): La Mandragore, 1945. First edition thus. Folio. An extract from Des
Paradis Artificials illustrated throughout with coloured woodcuts by Leon Masson. Of a total edition of 170 copies, this is one of 16 copies thereof
with an additional suite of plates and one original illustration. A fine copy in title-decorated wrappers housed in publisher's clamshell box. The
fragile box is worn and split at edges. $600
45. (DRUGS): BLUM, Richard and associates. The Use and Users of LSD25. Tavistock, 1965. First edition. An early collection of research
papers relating to the use of LSD. It includes an account of Leary, Alpert and Metzner’s short-lived 1962 psychedelic training centre in Mexico. A
very good copy, small neat previous owner’s name and date on the front endpaper, in a very good dust jacket. $45
46. (DRUGS): CALDWELL, Anne E. Origins of Psychopharmacology From CPZ to LSD. (Springfield, Illinois): Charles C. Thomas, 1970.
First edition. Issued as part of the American Lecture Series. Detailed look at psychotropic drugs and the historic development of psychiatric
drug therapy. A near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket. This copy inscribed by the author to Dr. Frank M. Berger, the psychiatrist who
jump-started the modern age of mood-changing drugs with the discovery of the tranquilizer Miltown. A nice association copy. $60
47. (DRUGS): CAMPBELL, Nancy, OLSEN JP, and WALDEN, Luke. The Narcotic Farm: The Rise and Fall of America’s First Prison for
Drug Addicts. (New York): Abrams, 2008. First edition. From 1935 until 1975, just about every junkie busted for dope went to the Narcotic
Farm. Equal parts federal prison, treatment center, farm, and research laboratory, the Farm was designed to rehabilitate addicts and help
researchers discover a cure for drug addiction. Although it began as a bold and ambitious public works project, and became famous as a
rehabilitation center frequented by great jazz musicians among others, the Farm was shut down forty years after it opened amid scandal over its
drug-testing program, which involved experiments where inmates were being used as human guinea pigs and rewarded with heroin and cocaine
for their efforts. Published to coincide with a documentary to be aired on PBS, The Narcotic Farm includes rare and unpublished photographs, film
stills, newspaper and magazine clippings, government documents, as well as interviews, writings, and anecdotes from the prisoners, doctors, and
guards that trace the Farm’s noble rise and tumultuous fall, revealing the compelling story of what really happened inside the prison walls. A fine
copy in a near fine dust jacket. $20
48. (DRUGS): CARTER, Nicholas. Park Avenue Murder. (New York): Vital Books, 1946. First edition. Paperback original. Pseudonymous
novel by Richard Wormser. “Guns bark as Nick fights the dope ring.” A very good plus copy with needle cover art. $25
49. (DRUGS): HEIM, Roger. Notes Preliminaires sur les Agarics hallucinogens du Mexique. (Paris): Laboratoire de Cryptogamie du
Museum National D’Histoire Naturelle, 1957. Scarce off-print from the Revue de Mycologie of Heim’s important work on the hallucinogenic
mushrooms of Mexico. Heim was the world’s foremost psychoactive mycologist and Psilocybe mexicana Heim is named after him. From a
specimen of this mushroom Albert Hoffman the discover of LSD was able to isolate the active principle, psilocybin. Heim later went on to write
with Gordon Wasson the classic work on Psilocybin mushrooms. Les Champignons Hallucinogens du Mexique. This a near fine copy in orange
stapled wrappers, stamped on the front cover “Hommage De L’Auteur’. $175
50. (DRUGS): IMBUE. Drug Vend. (Brighton): Original sculpture, 2008. Brighton street artist’s controversial drug vending machine that was
installed on Brighton Pier. A candy vending machine doctored to appear to dispense bags of heroin and cocaine highlighting the ease with which
drugs can be purchased on the streets of Britain. (see youtube: http:// www.youtube.com/watch?v=QUbACbMdxu4). $2500
51. (DRUGS): KENMOCHI, Kazuo. Nihon No Mayakuka / Narcotic Damage in Japan. (Nagoya): Nisshin-sha, 1975. First Edition. Thick
quarto. Limited to 500 copies. The third and last book by Kazuo Kenmochi documenting drug use in Japan. This book includes images
from his first two books (Narcotic Photographic Document and Narcotic '61-'72) as well as new images not found in either of the earlier works.
The book has a long section of text, also by Kenmochi, and must rank as one of the most comprehensive books on drug addiction ever published.
Amidst the reportage (there are many images of drug seizures, photographed in a style not unlike Boltanski or Sol Lewitt), there are
incredible pictures of addicts in varying states of disarray. A few small label remnants as is typical with Japanese books; a fine copy in blue
boards as issued in the publisher's plain card slipcase. $1500
52. (DRUGS): MARSHALL, Alan. Sex Tripper. (San Deigo, CA): Phenix Publishers, 1968. First edition. Paperback original. The Treasury agent told Greta to use her body to find out who was smuggling LSD. She was glad to oblige, and didn't care how many men or women she had to sleep with. All she wanted out of the deal was a high old time. Issued as part of the Pleasure Reader series. A very good copy in pictorial wrappers. $40
53. (DRUGS): MASTERS, Robert E.L. and HOUSTON, Jean. Psychedelic Art. (New York): A Balance House Book / Grove Press, 1968. First edition. 4to. A comprehensive study of psychedelic art, the psychedelic experience, and the relation between the two. A very good copy, previous owner’s name / address label on the front endpaper, in a very good dust jacket. Jacket is chipped at head of spine, some creasing to rear panel. $60
54. (DRUGS): VALLE, Suomi. Hashish. Quartet, 1984. First edition. Quarto. Consists almost entirely of lavish full-page colour photographs
of hashish and the people of Lebanon and Nepal who cultivate it. Historical profile by John Julius Norwich. A stunning book. Ownership
name of pot de-criminalization campaigner Steve Abrams to verso of free front endpaper. $175
55. DUNS SCOTUS, JOHN R.P.F. Ioannis Duns Scoti, Doctoris Subtilis, Ordinis Minorum, opera omnia, quae hucusque reperiri
potuerunt, collecta, recognita, notis, scholiis, et commentariis illustrata a PP. Hibernis, Collegii Romani S. Isidori professoribus.
(Lyons): Laurent Durand, 1639. First collected edition. Edited by Luke Wadding (and others). Folio 12 volumes in 16. Wadding devoted four
years to the preparation of the edition. ‘He corrected the text throughout according to the best manuscripts and earliest impressions, inserted
everywhere critical notes and learned scholia, and enriched the edition with the commentaries of MacCaughwell, Hickey, Lychetus, Ponce, and
others. It was a colossal undertaking, and would alone have immortalized his name. His life of John Duns Scotus, which is prefixed to the first
volume, appeared separately in 1644’ (Catholic Encyclopedia). The first four volumes contain Duns Scotus’ miscellaneous writings on grammar,
logic and so on, volumes V to X the Opus Oxoniense, Vol. XI the Reportata Parisiensia, and vol. XII the Quodlibeta. The entire edition was
reprinted in 1891–5 and again in 1968 under the auspices of the Scotist Commission. The title of each vol. printed in red and black, vol. I title
within engraved architectural border, large engraved printer’s device on titles of subsequent vols.; with an engraved portrait-frontispiece of Duns
Scotus on verso of vol. I half-title; vols. I and III without final blank leaf, one leaf of vol. I (Kk5) mis-bound at end; occasional browning or
spotting, a few other minor defects, but a handsome set in contemporary limp vellum with remains of ties, spines boldly lettered in ink. sold
56. DYLAN, Bob. Drawn Blank. Limited Edition Graphics, 2008. First edition. Box set of ten graphic’s from Dylan’s Drawn Blank series of 29
drawings. Whilst travelling on tour between 1989 and 1992, Bob Dylan created a collection of drawings that were published in a book entitled
'Drawn Blank' in 1994. These expressive works capture Dylan's chance encounters and observations. The creation of these portraits, interiors,
landscapes, still life’s, nudes and street scenes were done to “relax and refocus a restless mind". These drawings were exhibited in 2008 Each
graphic is signed by Bob Dylan and numbered from an edition of 295. Each image measures 70cm by 56cm and is printed on Hahnemühle Museum Etching or Innova Soft Texture paper they each are housed in individual bespoke hand-made presentation wallets, and then encased in a
presentation box. The majority of the sets were broken up, this example still sealed and unopened. Scarce thus. $37500
57. (DYLAN): GLASER, Milton. Bob Dylan. (New York): Push Pen Studios for Columbia Records, 1967. Original poster produced for
release in Bob Dylan's Greatest Hits album of 1967. The poster features Dylan's silhouette in black with his wildly dramatic hair looking
psychedelic in electric colours. This example has been inscribed by Dylan in black marker, "Don't follow leaders---be your own. Bob Dylan 1968."
The poster an archetypal example of 1960s graphic style is considered an icon of American graphic design. This is a superb example thereof and
this first signed example we have encountered. Mounted and framed measures approx. 36 by 25 inches. $12500
58. EMIN, Tracey. Missing Cat. Original poster (2002). Following the disappearance of her cat, ‘Docket’ Emin prepared missing posters which
were displayed around Spitalfields, these were quickly removed by art collectors. This a fine example thereof. $800
59. EMIN, Tracey. Insane Reflections. Screen print on cotton with fabric flower and hand stitched line. Measures 28 x 38 cm. Signed, dated
(2006) and numbered by the artist on the front. Limited edition of 200 copies. $1450
60. (FASHION): ABIGEO, Raymond and PERETZ, Jean Claude. Erotoscope. (Paris): Marie Concorde Editeur, 1970. First edition. A rare
sixties fashion flip book. Features full length black and white photographic portraits of three female models in a variety of costumes,
and nude, each page is cut into four horizontal panels allowing for 26,568 dressed or undressed combinations. A very good copy in spiral bound
boards. sold
61. (FASHION): BOWERY, Leigh. Leigh Bowery. Violette Edition, 1998. First edition. 4to. Introduction by Hilton ALS. Afterword by Boy
George. Texts, interviews, photographs and other contributions by LeighBowery, Nicola Bowery, Tom Bowery, Cerith Wyn Evans, Charles Atlas,
Bruce Bernard, Lady Bunny, Michael Clark, Lucien Freud, Fergus Greer, Nick Knight, Jean-Claude Lagreze, Annie Leibovitz, John Maybury, Rifat
Ozbek, Johhny Rozsa, Sue Tilley, Richard Torry, Trojan, Baillie Walsh. Bowery was an Australian performance artist, club promoter, actor,
aspiring pop star, model and fashion designer. Leigh is considered one of the more influential figures in the 1980s - 1990s London and New York
art and fashion circles "influencing a generation of artists and designers". His influence reached through the fashion, club and art worlds to impact,
amongst others, Alexander McQueen, Vivienne Westwood, Anthony and the Johnsons, John Galliano, the Scissor Sisters, David LaChapelle, Lady
Bunny plus numerous Nu-Rave bands and nightclubs in London and New York which arguably perpetuated his avant garde ideas. A very good plus
copy in pictorial boards. sold
62. (FASHION): CASADIO, Mariuccia. Dolce & Gabbana: Fashion Album. (Milan): Skira, 2006. First edition. Atlas folio. A record of 20
years of fashion and icons tied to the world of Dolce and Gabbana, that also gives a complete and exclusive photographic anthology and
collection of articles and images that the worlds top fashion magazines have dedicated to Dolce and Gabbana. Focusing on Dolce and Gabbana’s
passion for fashion magazines and the styles, hallmarks and icons of contemporary fashion photography. More than 350 colour illustrations
featuring photos by Peter Lindbergh, Helmut Newton, Steven Klein, Juergen Teller and Mario Testino, and others. An impressive volume in
fine condition housed in publisher’s box. Weighs ten kilo’s. $200
63. (FASHION): GAN, Srephen. Visionaire 27: Movement. (New York): Visionaire Publishing, 1999. First edition. 4to. This issue utilizes
photographs with printed vellum overlays among other artistic tools to articulate motion in the abstract; Contributors include: Nick Knight, Peter
Saville, Alexander McQueen, Katy England, Martin Margiela, Hussein Chalayan, Ross Bleckner, Tony Oursler, Francois Berthoud, Steven
Meisel and Steven Klein. The front & back covers feature a 3-D holograms of Kate Moss swinging on a swing by Nick Knight. A fine
copy in spiral bound boards. $135
64. (FASHION): DOVE, John. Breasts. Wonder Workshop, 1969. The original bromide used in the production of the first ’breasts’ t-shirt. The
bromide was made from a photograph of 60’s top model Pat Boothe by James Wedge. The image was printed onto clothes- trompe-l'oueil.
The t-shirts were originally sold at famous Chelsea Boutique ‘Countdown’ and and ‘Ians’, the alternative fashion store in New York's
Greenwich Village although only about 40 examples were sold. The t-shirt was re-launched in 1977 under the Kitsch-22 label and again later at
Boy and in 2007 the Aquarium Gallery released a limited edition copy of the original t-shirt. Vivienne Westwood later created her own version of
the t-shirt and is often mistakenly credited for the original design. An historical important fashion, and t-shirt design item. Bromide is in fine
condition and measures sold
65. (FASHION): DOVE, John. Breasts. The Aquarium, 2007. A limited edition re-issue of the original Breasts t-shirt printed with the original
screens on handmade t-shirts by John Dove and Molly White. Issued in a limited edition of 46 copies housed in a custom box signed and numbered
by John Dove and Molly White. Laid in is a newsprint digital image of the t-shirt. A fine example. sold
66. (FASHION): DOVE, John. Wild Thing. Wonder Workshop, 1971. Original design t-shirt. One of the earliest punk t-shirts and the first
global t-shirt success. Its success launched rhinestones as a major t-shirt fashion Dove had earlier designed and sold Iggy Pop the leather jacket
he wore on the Raw Power album (The jacket was later acquired by Stan Lee of The Dickies and worn by him for a Rolling Stone photo-shoot).
This t-shirt was based on the Iggy Jacket but modified with the lettering ’Wild Thing’ as a tribute to Jimi Hendrix. The t-shirt would emblazon the
chests of a decade of Rock’N’Roll rebels from Marc Bolan to Sid Vicious. Francois Truffaut also used the T-shirt on Jaqueline Bisset in
shooting “Day For Night”. A fine copy of one of the most pirated t-shirts of all time. A historical, and important fashion item. $2000
67. (FASHION): GREER, Fergus. Leigh Bowery Looks. Violette Editions, 2002. First edition. The definitive guide to the looks designed
and worn by Bowery. Illustrated throughout with photographic plates of Bowery in his creations. This copy inscribed by the author on the front
endpaper. A near fine copy in dust jacket. sold
68. (FASHION): HEARD, Neal. Trainers. Carlton Books, 2003. First edition. Oblong 8vo. A comprehensive colour-illustrated guide that with
in-depth features on culture and collectors and 600 plus photographs pays homage to over 300 styles. A very good copy in glossy boards. $25
69. (FASHION): HILFIGER, Tommy with DeCURTIS, Anthony. Rock Style: How Fashion Moves to Music. (New York): Universe
Publishing, 1999. First edition. 4to. Published in association with the exhibition at The Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Rock and Roll
Hall of Fame and Museum. Includes a foreward by Richard Martin and introductions by James Henke and Myra Walker. A visual history of rock
fashion from the 1950’s. Illustrated throughout with portraits of the likes of the Sex Pistols, Madonna, Snoop Doggy Dog, Elvis, Bowie, Kurt
Cobain and many others. This a near fine copy in pictorial boards. Inscribed and dated (1999) by Tommy Hilfiger in silver ink on the front
endpaper. $125
70. (FASHION): KHUDYAKOV, Henry. Visionary Nonwearables: ESPionage. (New York): Contemporary Russian Art Center of America,
1982. First edition. Exhibition catalogue. Introductory essay by Margarita Tupitsyn. Scarce work illustrated with the artists designs.
Catalogue is signed and dated by the artist and has two signed postcards showing a beaded jacket design laid-in. $100
71. (FASHION): KUSHNER, Robert. The New York Hat Line. (New York): Bozeaux of London Press, 1979. First edition. Documentation of
the performance of the fashion show of Kushner’s New York Hat Line, a collection of 25 flamboyant hats. Text is by Ed Freidman, and
photographs by Katherine Landman. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. $45
72. (FASHION): MIZRAHI, Isaac. The Adventures of Sandee The Supermodel or Yvesaac’s Model Diaries. (New York): Simon &
Schuster, 1997. First edition. Small folio. Illustrated wraps. Three volumes. Consists of a three volume graphic novel mini-series featuring
"The Adventures of Sandee The Supermodel or Yvesaac's Model Diaries" all illustrated by William Frawley. Volume one is entitled "Sandee Takes
New York", volume two is entitled "Psandee's Psychic Adventures" and volume three is entitled "You've Read The Book, Now See The Movie".
Each book has a cut-out paper doll and clothes. All three volumes are enclosed in a folding pocketed chemise which includes a corrugated
board stiffener. A very nice copy of a wonderfully clever collection. $75
73. (FASHION): MOFFITT, Peggy and CLAXTON, William. The Rudi Gernreich Book. (Cologne): Taschen, 1999. Re-issue. A full-scale
biographic study of the most innovative American designer of his time. A very good copy, some page edges creased in a very good dust jacket
with a short closed tear to the rear panel. $100
74. (FASHION): MOSCHINO, Frank and CASTELLI, Lida. X Anni Di Kaos! / X Years of Kaos!: 1983-1993. (Milan): Edizioni Lybra
Immagine, 1993. First edition. 4to. Lavish catalogue published on occasion of the exhibition of the same name at the Museo della
Permanente, Milan, 1993-94. Text in English and Italian. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy with gilt page edges in dust jacket. This
copy signed by Moschino in black marker on the front dust jacket flap. sold
75. (FASHION): PENN, Irving and VREELAND, Diana. Inventive Paris Clothes 1909-1939. (New York): Viking Press, 1977. First edition.
Small 4to. A photographic essay by Irving Penn with text by Diana Vreeland. A near fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped, dust jacket.
$145
76. (FASHION): RHODES, Zandra and KNIGHT, Anne. The Art of Zandra Rhodes. Michael O’Mara Books / Zandra Rhodes Publications,
1994. A new edition. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Zandra Rhodes on the half-title. A fine copy in glassine dust jacket. $75
77. (FASHION): L’Uomo Vogue 1968-1998: Stile (sic) in Progress. (Milan): Edizione Conde Nast S.P.A., 1998. First edition. Published in
association with the retrospective exhibition at Stazione Leopolda, June 1998. Impressive work featuring the photographs of Peter Lindbergh,
Bruce Weber, Mario Testino, Michel Comte, Albert Watson, Helmut Newton and others. Spiral bound folio. A very good copy. sold
78. (FASHION): WEBER, Bruce. Calvin Klein Jeans. Conde Nast & Calvin Klein, New York, 1991. Magazine Supplement (to a special issue
of Vanity Fair in 1991) that was distributed randomly to subscribers in the United States only. A fine copy. $200
79. (FASHION): WESTWOOD, Vivienne. Venus With Severed Leg. Aquarium Gallery, 2004. Limited edition box set of 12 previously
unpublished photographs of Vivienne Westwood, taken by William English in 1975 at Westwood and Malcolm Mclaren’s ‘Sex’ shop. Each
photograph measures approx. 30cm by 25cm. The top photograph is signed by Vivienne Westwood in gold ink, all photographs have been
signed and numbered by William English on verso. Includes short introductory essay by William English pasted to the inside cover of box.
Photographs housed in a box composed of thermal blackout material, with loose crumpled title label and housed in a rubber envelope. A fine
copy. $500
80. FINLAY, Ian Hamilton. A Proposal for a Garden Built on a Slope. (Edinburgh): Morning Star, 1991. Narrow folio. Folding broadside poem
illustrated by Solveig Hill. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Hill (from a total edition of 276). Published as Morning Star Folio 2/4.
Included is a leaflet printing "More Detatched Sentences on Gardening" by Finlay. Both items enclosed in publisher's printed envelope. $100
81. (GAMBLING): ALBERTS, Ulvis. Poker Face. (Hollywood): Angel City Books, 1981. First edition. Special issue. One of 500 numbered
copies signed by the artist hardbound in green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration housed in publisher’s matching slipcase. A fantastic photo
study of the big time card players. Introductory essay by Maurice Zolotow. This is a very good copy, some marking to the half-title, in a
good slipcase with some splitting to top and bottom edge of seam. Scarce and highly sought after. $3000
82. (GAMBLING): BRUNSON, Doyle. How I Made Over $1,000,000 Playing Poker. (Las Vegas, Nevada): B & G Publishing Co., Inc., 1978.
First edition. Considered to be the best book ever written on poker and often referred to as the ‘Poker Bible’ it is certainly the most influential
and informative poker book written. A very good plus copy decorated cloth. $850
83. (GAMBLING): COLLIER, Jeremy. An Essay upon Gaming, in a Dialogue between Callimachus and Dolomedes. J. Morphew, 1713.
First edition. A text that makes a sophisticated elaboration of the potential for social and political catastrophe in the epicurean beliefs of the
gambler. A very good copy in later pink wrappers. $900
84. (GAMBLING): DUSAULX, Jean. De la Passion du Jeu, depuis les temps anciens jusqu’a nos jours. (Paris): De l’Imprimerie de Monsieur,
1779. First edition. Two volumes in one. A scarce study on the sociology of gambling by French writer and ex-gambler Jean Dusaulx.
Tormented throughout his life by a passion for games, Dusaulx wrote this work drawing from his own experiences and sorrows and produced a very
personal and outspoken discourse on gambling by outlining the philosophical, political, historical and moral problems associated with
gaming during the eighteenth century. All levels of French society were tempted by gambling during the Enlightenment: the royal courts held
regular games; and hosts frequently acted as bankers for games to entertain their guests. Dusaulx, satirists, chroniclers and moralists
criticised and blamed the government's political and financial interests for the spread of gambling and the decline of public morals. Dusaulx in this
text advised banishing the pack of cards altogether. The second part comprises a discussion on the introduction of state lotteries, which
Dusaulx argues implicitly sanctioned and encouraged private gambling and the governments which organise them, contribute to the moral
degradation of their subjects. The study is mainly concerned with gambling in France though there are other interesting chapters involving
stories of gambling in other countries, including a translation of the Emperor of China's edicts on gambling. A very good copy in
contemporary French mottled calf, panelled spine with 5 raised bands, gilt, red morocco label, silk marker, marbled endpapers, red edges.
$1500
85. (GAMBLING): FLOWERS, Arthur and CURTIS, Anthony. The Art of Gambling Through the Ages. (Las Vegas): Huntington Press, 2000.
First edition. 4to. Foreword by LeRoy Neiman. A volume showcasing the many artistic portrayals of gambling, includes examples from the
likes of Picasso, Van Gogh, Norman Rockwell and many others. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. This copy signed by LeRoy Neiman. $100
86. (GAMBLING): FOSTER, R. F. Practical Poker. Brentano’s Publishers, 1926. A new edition, originally published in 1905. Under the
aegis of the United States Printing Company and, subsequently, the New York Sun, a great deal of research was conducted into the origins and
varieties of Poker with a view to drawing up a set of definitive rules, which first appeared in 1904. This volume summarises the fruits of all
this research plus additional material gleaned from the Frederick Jessel collection of card-game literature housed in the Bodleian Library, Oxford.
A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. $115
87. (GAMBLING): HOLDEN, Anthony. Big Deal: One Year as a Professional Player. Bantam Press, 1990. First edition. This is not a
’how to book’ but more succeeds at communicating the feel of big-time poker to its readers to an extent that few other books have been able to
achieve. The volume is an account of the year spent by the author trying to make it as a poker professional. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. $30
88. (GAMBLING): HUMPHREYS, John O. American Racetracks and Contemporary Racing Art. (South Bend, Indiana): South Bend
Publishing Company, 1965. First edition. 4to. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket that has some wear along the top edge. $60
89. (GAMBLING): MASKELYNE, John Nevil. Sharps and Flats: A Complete Revelation of The Secrets of Cheating at Games of Chance
and Skill. Longmans, Green and Co., 1894. First edition. The author, a highly successful magician, used his knowledge of tricks to develop this
treatise intended to provide readers with the knowledge needed to detect gamblers cheating. An uncommon book and an authority on the subject.
Illustrated with four plates and line drawings. A near fine copy. sold
90. (GAMBLING): YARDLEY, Herbert O. The Education of a Poker Player. Jonathan Cape, 1959. First edition. Introduction by Ian
Fleming. A poker classic, the volume describes the author’s experiences and practical advice gained from a lifelong passion for poker. A fine copy
in a very good dust jacket that is a little rubbed at edges and with a few short tears. $175
91. GINSBERG, Allen and others. Five / I / 77. (Oakland, Ca): Archer’s Press, 1977. First edition. Portfolio of 5 broadside poems, each 57 x 44
cm, written out by the poets for lithography, and hand printed in a public edition of 50 and a private edition of 25. The 5 poets are Gregory Corso,
Allen Ginsberg, Michael McClure, Anne Waldman and Philip Whalen. Each poet has signed his or her respective broadside. This example is from the private edition and is actually Allen Ginsberg’s personal copy and comes together with the original mailing carton addressed to him. A fine set of broadsides housed in a white folder as issued. $sold
92. GOREY, Edward. Gorey Stories: A Musical Entertainment. (New York): Samuel French, 1983. Gorey stories conceived and adapted for
the Stage by Stephen Currens from Eighteen stories by Edward Gorey. Music by David Aldrich. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. This copy
signed by Gorey on the title-page. sold
93. (GOREY): CIARDI, John. The Man Who Sang the Sillies. (Philadelphia): J.B. Lippincott, 1961. First edition. Twenty-four humorous poems illustrated with drawings by Edward Gorey. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, jacket with short closed tear to bottom
edge. This copy signed by Gorey on the title-page. sold
94. (GOREY): HEIDE, Florence Parry. The Adventures of Treehorn featuring The Shrinking of Treehorn Treehorn’s Treasure. (New
York): Dell Publishing, 1981. First edition thus. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. A fine copy in pictorial wrappers. This copy signed by Gorey on
the title-page. $125
95. (GOREY): LAMPORT, Felicia. Light Metres. (New York): Everest House, 1982. First trade edition. A verbal potpourri of wit and wisdom
illustrated with drawings by Edward Gorey. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. This copy signed by Gorey on the title-page. $125
96. (GRAFFITI): BANKSY. Banging Your Head Against a Wall. Self-published, no date (2001). The first of the artist’s books, featuring examples of his street graffiti from both Bristol and London as well as some of his paintings. A fine copy in glossy wrappers. $125
97. (GRAFFITI): BANKSY. Existencilism. Self-published, no date (2003). First edition. The second volume to showcase examples of the
artists work. A fine copy. Surprisingly scarce. sold
98. (GRAFFITI): BANKSY. Cut it out. Self-published, 2004. First edition. Contains a mix of graffiti and photos and anecdotes plus
Banksy's trips to the Tate, Louvre and Natural History Museum amongst other escapades. sold.
99. (GRAFFITI): BANKSY. Polite Line: Do Not Cross. Chu, 2004. Complete and unused roll of this tape. Quite scarce now. sold
100. (GRAFFITI): BANKSY. Wall and Piece. Century, 2005. First edition. First printing of the collected works of Britain’s most wanted artist. The volume was reprinted a number of times, and first printings are now extremely difficult to locate. sold
101. (GRAFFITI): BANKSY. Another copy, this with the scarce dust jacket that was only issued on a limited number of copies. A fine example, in a near fine dust jacket showing a couple of grub marks. Very scarce this is the only copy of the first printing in jacket that we have handled. sold
102. (GRAFFITI): BANKSY. Banksy. Bankrobber, 2007. First edition. Catalogue published on occasion of the unofficial Banksy show at the
Vanina Holasek Gallery in New York. Profusely illustrated in colour throughout. One of a limited edition of 500 copies. Fine condition with dust jacket. $90
103. (GRAFFITI): BAST. Revolucion de Papel. (New York): Chris Gilbert and Faile, 2005. First edition. Paperback original. Introduction by
Banksy. Fully illustrated with examples of the artists work. A fine copy in pictorial wrappers with French flaps. $45
104. (GRAFFITI): CRASH and DAZE. Graffiti Art. (New York): Sidney Janis, 1984. First edition. Exhibition catalogue for a show of graffiti art
by Crash and Daze at the Sidney Janis Gallery, November 8 - December 1, 1984. The catalogue reproduces nine of the artworks in black and
white. A very good example in black stapled wrappers, some creasing to the edges. Scarce early catalogue of graffiti artwork. $45
105. (GRAFFITI): CRASH. New Paintings. (New York): Sidney Janis, 1986. First edition. Exhibition catalogue for a show of 24 new paintings
by Crash at the Sidney Janis Gallery, March 13 - April 12, 1986. The catalogue reproduces four of the paintings, one in colour and three in
black and white. A very good example in black stapled wrappers, some creasing to the edges. Scarce early catalogue of graffiti artwork. sold
106. (GRAFFITI): Events: Fashion Moda; Taller Boricua; Artists invite Artists. (New York): The New Museum, 1981. Exhibition catalogue for
an event at The New Museum that included work by Futura 2000, Crash, Zephyr, Keith Haring, Lee and others. Scarce and early graffiti
catalogue. sold
107. (GRAFFITI): FAILE. Faile. (New York): Faile & Sunky, 2003. First edition. Scarce booklet. Photocopied sheets reproducing examples of
Faile’s street work. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. $100
108. (GRAFFITI): FERNANDO, Carlo. Cope 2: “True Legend”. (Paris): Righters, 2003. First edition. 4to. A pictorial history of the work of the South Bronx graffiti artist. Illustrated throughout, the volume also includes an interview with the artist (text in French and English). A fine copy, surprisingly scarce. sold
109. (GRAFFITI): Ghetto Art. (Sun Valley, CA): Ghetto Art Magazine, 1987. Volume 1 issue # 1 of Los Angeles first graffiti magazine. Folded
sheet featuring the work of Sky, Genius, Dream, Risky, Flame, Rival, Duke and Rev. A fine copy of this scarce magazine. $45
110. (GRAFITTI): MAILER, Norman. The Faith of Graffiti. (New York): Praegar Publisher’s, 1974. First edition. 4to. This was the first major
publication on the topic of subway graffiti. An essay on graffiti legends CAY 161 and JUNIOR 161 is featured as well as an extremely famous
subway painting by STAY HIGH 149. The volume is illustrated with photographic plates by Mervyn Kurlansky and Jon Naar of pre-1974
subway graffiti. Limited edition of 350 copies signed by the author and the photographers. A fine copy in publisher‘s slipcase. $450
111. (GRAFITTI): Mr. Brainwash. Tomato Spray. Original un-pasted Tomato Spray paste-up. This signed and dated (2008) on the front in
black paint by Mr. Brainwash and further on the verso in ink. Matted and framed measures approx. 116 by 49cm. $3000
112. (GRAFFITI): New York Graffiti Art: Coming From The Subway: Histoire et Developpement d’un Mouvement Controverse. (Paris):
VBI, 1992. Oblong 4to. This book mainly features works executed on canvas for art galleries during the early 1980s when aerosol art was
experiencing a warm reception from the main stream art world. It is the most comprehensive collection of its kind. It features paintings by A-
ONE, BIL BLAST, BLADE ONE, CRASH, DAZE, DONDI, FUTURA 2000, Keith Haring, LA2, KOOR, NOC 167, PHASE2, PINK, QUIK
RTW, LEE QUINONES, RAMMELLZEE, SEEN UA, TOXIC, and ZEPHYR. Features 300 pages of colour photographs and texts by Stefan
Eins, Stephen Hager, Frans Haks, Froukje Hoeekstra, Henk Pijnenburg, Yasmine Ramirez, Max Rens, Johannes Stahl, Jack Stewart and Greg
Tate. (Text in French). Surprisingly scarce work. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. $150
113. (GRAFFITI): PART2ISM. Dad. Original portrait of the artist’s father (2006). Spraypaint on cardboard. Cardboard is in sixteen equal sized
squares that join together to form the portrait. The artist has added text in wax crayon over the portrait. The text relating stories about the artist’s
father. An impressive work. $4500
114. (GRAFFITI): Public Wall Writing in Philadelphia. (Philadelphi, PA): Free News Press / Megaworlds Magazine, 2006. First edition. 4to.
Photographic illustrations of graffiti in Philadelphi from the late sixties through early eighties. A near fine copy. $25
115. (GRAFFITI): SEEN. Exposition Seen City. Gallery catalogue for the Seen exhibition at Galerie Chappe, Paris (14th - 30th September, 2007).
Catalogue published in a limited edition of 999 numbered copies. Illustrated throughout including photographic plates of the artists work
back in the day. A fine copy in wrappers. This example signed by the artist on the front cover. $50
116. (GRAFFITI): SEEN. Exposition Seen City. Gallery catalogue for the Seen exhibition at Galerie Chappe, Paris (14th - 30th September, 2007).
This one of 80 numbered copies with hand decorated front cover by Seen. $300
117. (GRAFFITI): SEEN. Balloons. Original work. Spraypaint on canvas. Measures approx. by 95cm by 60cm. Image is of four balloons shaped as letters to spell out the artist’s name. $5000
118. (GRAFFITI): SUTHERLAND, Peter. Autograf: New York City’s Graffiti Writers. (New York): Powerhouse Books, 2004. First edition.
Limited issue of just 85 copies including 2 digital c-prints, one signed by Mint and Serf the other by the photographer Peter Sutherland. The
volume features photographs of tagged work taken between 2001 and 2004 in New York City includes writers such as Cope 2, Kaws, Lady Pink
and many others. Text is supplied by Revs. A fine copy housed in the publisher’s clothbound, foil-stamped, slipcase. $225
119. (GRAFFITI): WHITE, Michael and WITTEN, Andrew ’Zephyr’. Dondi White Style Master General: The Life of Graffiti Artist Dondi White. (New York): Regan Books, 2001. First edition. Small 4to. A comprehensive look at the art of the aerosol art legend, DONDI. The book follows DONDI's life from his childhood in East New York through his years as New York's leading subway painter and his career as a fine artist. With over 300 photos of his work and statements from many who knew him, this book is a fitting tribute to the late DONDI White. Includes many exclusive previously unpublished photos from Henry, Chalfant, Martha Cooper, Ricky Powell and the www.at149st.com collection. A near fine copy in boards. sold
120. (GRAFFITI): WOOD, Lonny and SCHMIDLAPP, David. International Graffiti Times. (New York). 1984-1994. A complete run, of this the first graffiti magazine. Started by Phase 2 who is generally credited with originating the "bubble letter" style of graffiti writing, also known as "softies". This is a limited edition of original copies of all 15 issues numbered 55/100 and housed in a portfolio case with stencil by Riff 170. $1000
121. GINSBERG, Allen. Howl and other poems. (San Francisco): The City Lights Pocket Bookshop, 1956. 18mo. First edition. Issued as Number 4
in the Pocket Poet series. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. This was Ginsberg’s first regularly published book, an essential Beat text that
established a cultural turning point in the 1950's against the complacency of post-War America. A near fine copy in wrappers, showing some light
marking to the white paper label. sold
122. GYSIN, Brion. Original untitled painting. Gouche on paper, ca. 1957. A very evocative desert landscape showing a group of Bedouins in the
midst of a lonely, grey expanse with an ominous darkness at the edge of the horizon. Signed "Brion" in the corner. One of Gysin's series of desert
paintings that he did early in his visit to Morocco. Gysin's desert paintings appear in the first section of Brion Gysin: Tuning in to the
Multimedia Age accompanied by Gregory Corso's essay "On Gysin's Desert Paintings" where he states that: "Gysin's desert paintings are pure
magic." This painting has especially charming provenance having been a gift from Gysin to John Starr Cooke and his wife Mary. The Cooke’s
befriended Gysin during their travels to Morocco where they invested in his famous 1001 Nights restaurant. They invited him to join them at their
home in Algeria where Gysin spent 1955-56---a period during which he attended the birth of their son from whom we obtained this painting.
Interestingly, John Starr Cooke went on to be a central figure in the sixties counterculture where he headed the Psychedelic Rangers,
participated in early LSD experiments with Leary and others, and sent Michael Bowen to San Francisco to organize the Human Be-In (see Acid
Dreams by Martin Lee). The painting measures 7.5" x 11" framed to 13" x 16" (few minor dings to the original frame). $5000
123. HAGER, Steven. HipHop: The illustrated history of break dancing, rap music, and graffiti. (New York): St Martin’s Press, 1984. First edition. 4to. Paperback original. This book covers the growth of Hip Hop Culture in New York City and includes black and white photographs
from the early days of hip-hop, with text, dictionary and discography. A very good copy with some wear. $250
124. HARING, Keith. Keith Haring. (New York): Tony Shafrazi Gallery, 1982. First edition. An important and early monograph showcasing
Haring’s work. Includes a foreword by Tony Shafrazi, as well as text by Keith Haring, Jeffrey Deitch, Robert Pincus-Witten, and David Shapiro.
Profusely illustrated with examples of the artist’s work. Published in a limited edition of 2000 copies although much scarcer than the limitation
would suggest. A near fine copy in spiral bound card covers. On this copy Haring has drawn over, in black marker pen, his photographic frontis
portrait and signed and dated (1982) the drawing. sold
125. HARING, Keith. Inflatable Baby. C. 1986 iconic piece sold from Haring’s Pop Shop in the late 80’s. A blow-up baby based on Haring’s
famous graffiti image. Deflated and in original box. $375
126. (HARING): Keith Haring: Works on Paper 1989. (New York): Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1995. Small 4to. Exhibition catalogue. Includes an essay by Alexandra Anderson-Spivy Bathed in the Heraclitan Fire: Reassessing Keith Haring, as well as illustrations of the artists work. A fine copy in wrappers with French flaps. $30
127. HARRIS, Charles Avery. Con Man. (Los Angeles): Holloway House, 1978. First edition. Paperback original. A secret classic that lays down the truths of the con game. A near fine copy. Scarce. $90
128. HESSE, Hermann. Das Glasperlenspiel. (Zurich): Fretz & Wasmuth Verlag Ag, 1943. Two volumes. First edition of Hesse's major work, the
one cited when he was awarded the 1946 Nobel Prize for Literature. Neat owner's name, and some foxing to page edges of each volume, front
board of one volume foxed, else about fine in spine-darkened dust jackets with a small droplet stain to spine. Housed in publisher's cardstock
slipcase (irregularly sunned). $450
129. HINES, Barry. A Kestrel for a Knave. Michael Joseph, 1968. First UK edition. The author’s second novel, and without doubt his best. A
wonderfully evocative portrait of working-class life in a Yorkshire mining town in the early 1970s. Billy, a disaffected young lad living on a
soulless Barnsley estate, finds a fledgling kestrel and, for the first time in his life, feels his imagination gripped. With infinite patience and a book
on falconry nicked from a local bookstore he starts to train the bird. The book was immortalized by Ken Loach in his film ‘Kes’ one of the top ten
British films of all time. This is a near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket. A nice copy of a great novel. sold
130. (HINES, Barry): A Kestrel for a Knave. No printing, no date. Film script for the Ken Loach adaptation. A pivotal film in the late 60's period
of British cinema. It concerns the story of a boy who, facing little or no prospects in life, finds a 'creative' avenue through his training of a bird.
The issue of hope, destiny and struggle in working class communities that is intrinsic to Kes has become the benchmark of Loach's cinema, what
some have called 'social-conscience realism'. A very good copy in purple card covers. A still from the film is laid-in. Uncommon. sold
131. HIRST, Damien. The Magnificent Seven. (New York): Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First edition. Multiple. Box containing 7 ping-pong balls,
each ball is printed with one word from the list, Theories, Models, Methods, Approaches, Assumptions, Results, Finding. The balls are
housed in a printed card box. Published in a limited edition of 1500 copies, (500 retained by the artist). Numbered and signed on the
underside of the box by Damien Hirst. A fine copy. $900
132. HIRST, Damien. Cancer Chronicles. Other Creative, 2003. First edition. Numbered but limitation not stated. A quirky book of prose by
Damien Hirst published on the occasion of his 2003 White Cube gallery show of twenty-eight new works entitled "Romance in the Age of
Uncertainty". A fine copy in stapled wrappers. Signed by Damien Hirst on the half-title. $145
133. HIRST, Damien. The Beautiful Afterlife. (Zurich): Gallery Bruno Bischofberger, 1997. First edition. Published on occasion of the
exhibition of the same name at the Bischofberger gallery, May 3rd - June 21st 1997. Illustrated throughout. Published in a limited edition of 1000
numbered copies signed by Damien Hirst. A fine copy in glossy wrappers. sold
134. HIRST, Damien and Bono. (Auction) Red. (New York): Sotheby’s, 2007. First edition. Auction catalogue. Foreword by Bono. Catalogue
for a charity auction that Hirst and Bono were fundamental in organizing. The auction included works by Hirst, Banksy, Ruscha, Richard Prince
and many others. A near fine copy in glossy wrappers. This one of 100 un-numbered copies signed by both Hirst and Bono. $1200
135. HIRST, Damien. The Death of God: Towards a Better Understanding of a Life Without God Aboard the Ship of Fools.
Other Criteria, London / Harry N. Abrams, New York, 2008. First edition. Catalogue published to accompany the exhibition of the same
name in Mexico. The artist’s first exhibition in Mexico. The catalogue contains 69 full colour reproductions of all the works in the show, the
catalogue also includes an interview with the gallery owner, Hilario Galguera, on the nature of Hirst's current work and its exploration of
religion as a continuing theme. A near fine copy in wrappers with French flaps. This copy signed by the artist on the front endpaper. $300
136. (HIRST): MOYNIHAN, Danny. Boogie-Woogie. Duckworths, 2000. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author and
Damien Hirst who designed the dust jacket. Hirst’s signature is on rear panel of jacket and on this example uniquely signed in an anagrammatic
format ’A Denim Shirt’. An original and witty break to the monotony of signing your name 500 times. The author’s first novel, a satirical look at
the contemporary art world. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. $875
137. (HOT RODS): THACKER, Tony. Hot Rods by Ed “Big Daddy” Roth. (Osceola, WI): Motorbooks International, 1992. 4to. First
edition. A near fine copy in glossy wrappers as issued. Scarce. $40
138. (HOT RODS): REMUS, Timothy. Hot Rods by Boyd Coddington. (Osceola, WI): Motorbooks International, 1992. 4to. First edition. A near fine copy in glossy wrappers as issued. Scarce. $75
139. (IGGY POP): POP. (San Francisco): The Iggy Pop Fan Club, 1977. The first issue of the Iggy Pop fanzine together with Iggy Pop silver
membership fan club card, two hardcore photo cards, newsletter, folded poster, tour of fall 1977 itinerary sheet, and memo sheet. All items housed in
a white envelope with a large Iggy Pop Hardcore star badge affixed to front. Scarce. sold
140. JORAY, Michael. Vasarely: Plastic Arts of the 20th Century. (Basel): Editions Du Griffon Neuchâtel, 1965. First edition. 4to. Includes the plastic overlay. A very near fine copy in dust jacket. $150
141. LaVIGNE, Robert. Painting. Original oil painting, a colourful fantasy scene utilizing shades of orange, blue, brown and red. LaVigne was one of the original Beats in the Bay Area where he exhibited at the Batman Gallery and attended the Six Gallery reading. He was Peter Orlovsky's
lover before Ginsberg saw Peter for the first time in LaVigne's full-length, nude portrait of him. For the last 30 years LaVigne has been a Seattle
artist who exhibits regularly and whose works are part of major institutional collections including the Smithsonian and the California
Palace of the Legion of Honor. He's illustrated books and broadsides by Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, Lew Welch, and many others, and was
also the recipient of several prestigious awards for set design. A very pleasing example of LaVigne's work---titled, signed in full, and dated
1978/1979 on the verso. Fine. Measures approx. 18" x 16". $4500
142. MYERS, John Bernard. The Poets of The New York School. (Philadelphi, PA): University of Pennsylvania, 1969. First edition. An
anthology including works by John Ashberry, Barbara Guest, Kenneth Koch, Frank O’Hara, amongst others. Includes an introductory essay by
John Myers and illustrations by Joe Brainard and Alex Katz. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a small chip at the bottom edge of the front panel. $30
143. LEE, Bruce. Chinese Gung Fu: The Philosophical Art of Self- Defense. (Oakland, Ca.): Oriental Book Sales, 1963. First edition.
Paperback original. Bruce Lee’s exceptionally scarce first book that lays style of Gung Fu with sections on stances, training and techniques against
single and multiple attackers. Includes an essay by the publisher, J.Y. Lee who has also inscribed this copy on the title-page “To Mr. Mulholland - I
like you to meet Bruce Lee some day - J.Y. Lee.” A facsimile of this rarity was published in 1987. The only other copy of this original edition
that we have been able to locate resides in the Library of Congress. A near fine copy. $3750
144. LEE, Bruce. My Martial Arts Training Guide: ‘Jeet Kune-Do’. (New York): Pinnacle Books, 1974. First edition. 4to. Magazine style.
Lee’s manual for training, practicing and performing his style of Kung Fu. Illustrated throughout including stills from ‘Enter the Dragon’. A
near fine copy that includes the fold-out colour poster. Seldom found in this condition. $225
145. LENNON, John and Ono, Yoko. ICA Event Pack. A complete pack of items as given out to the audience at a showing of Lennon and Ono’s
film’s at the New Cinema Club, Institute of Contemporary Arts, 10th September, 1969. The film’s included Ono’s “Bottoms” and Lennon’s
“Self-portrait” which detailed the rise (and fall) of his penis. The pack includes the wooden spoon and baking tray (noise makers). Each of
which has been signed by John and Yoko. Lennon has signed the baking tray as ‘Jack Lennon’. The signatures on the spoon are in black marker
and although Ono’s signature has faded slightly, both are clear and legible. The signatures on the tray are in biro and are not, particularly
Ono’s, so legible. The pack also includes the ‘Love and Peace’ flyer, the Ono, Danger Box / Lennon Build Around it Perspex case, the Lennon
fold nine times paper sheet (this is creased where folded), the New Cinema Club booklet, Love & Peace=Bagism postcard, the John Lennon
Diary, a small Lennon chapbook, ‘You are Here’, two promo photographs, the ‘rape’ flyer, 8-page promo booklet, and a single sheet
giving the programme schedule. 14 items in total, individually most are scarce, as a complete collection this package is very rare, indeed it is the
first we have encountered. sold
146. LENNON, John. Bag One Portfolio. Bag Productions. 1970. First edition. A complete set of the Lennon lithographs. John Lennon
produced the drawings for these lithographs as a wedding gift for Yoko Ono and as a celebration of their new marriage. Eight are erotic, intimate images of himself and Yoko and the rest show scenes from their honeymoon and wedding, including the ceremony itself and the Bed In.
The lithographs were exhibited in January 1970 at the London Arts Gallery and were on sale at £40 each or £550 for the set. On the second
day, the exhibition was raided by Scotland Yard, who confiscated the eight erotic lithographs on grounds of indecency. Anthony Fawcett’s 1976
biography of John Lennon, One Day At A Time, records that during the subsequent court case, “Detective-Inspector Patrick Luff, of the Central
Office, New Scotland Yard, said that when he went to the gallery on January 15 about forty people were viewing the prints. ‘I saw no display
of annoyance from the younger age group, but one gentleman was clearly annoyed,’ he said. Mr. St. John Harmsworth, the magistrate, asked: ‘Did
he stamp his foot?’ ‘Anger was registered on his face,’ Inspector Luff replied. Mr. Napley, the defending lawyer, handed over a set of
lithographs to the court with the comment: ‘I hope the officer will not mark them, because no doubt by the end of this case they will be worth
more than five hundred and fifty pounds.’ The case was dismissed when the magistrate decided that John's prints were ‘unlikely to deprave or
corrupt.’ Comprises a complete suite of lithographs, together with title- page and hand-numbered limitation page all housed in the original white
vinyl bag. The bag has two white vinyl handles, a white vinyl buckle and a heavy duty zip closure. The vinyl is in remarkably good condition,
though there is some rubbing and scuffing to the surface. Lined in navy blue watered silk (a little frayed at the bottom corners over the zip). The
lithographs are protected by the original board portfolio with navy watered silk to spine (silk frayed at tips). The portfolio is held in the bag
with two slender vinyl straps. The original vinyl luggage label is also present, although detached. All sheets are in fine condition, though there
is some light and inoffensive browning to the edges of one or two. Sheets measure 30” x 23” and are printed on BFK Rivers. There are no tears,
creases or marks and all are SIGNED by John Lennon in pencil (except the limitation page, which bears its limitation (94/300) but no signature,
as called for). Two sheets have tape residue at the top of versos, but these are not evident from the front. Of the sixteen sheets, nine are artist’s
proofs and are marked “A/P” in pencil. Five are 94/300 and one is 93/300 and another 105/300. The title page has “(C) 1970 copyright Bag
Productions” in pen and ink to verso, as issued. Complete sets are highly desirable and seldom encountered. $sold
147. MEZZROW, Mezz and WOLFE, Bernard. Really the Blues. (New York): Random House, 1946. First edition. “This is the damndest book.
Call it an authentic human document. Call it the odd Odyssey of an old- time jail-happy jazzman who spiked beer for Al Capone, smoked opium
with the Purple Gang, peddled marihuana in Harlem, played the clarinet in dives high and low….” A classic of Jazz literature. This copy cooly
inscribed on the front endpaper by both Mezzrow and Wolfe to Jayne Hill. sold
148. MOSS, Kate. Kate: The Kate Moss Book. (New York): Universe Publishing, 1995. First edition. Softcover issue. Kate Moss’ personal
selection of photographs that depict her life as a fashion legend. The introduction is by Kate Moss with a foreword by Liz Tilberis. A very
good plus copy in photographic wrappers. sold
149. ONO, Yoko. Grapefruit: A Book of Instructions. Peter Owen, 1970. First UK edition. Introduction by John Lennon. The artist’s most
important book, a work that includes surreal, Zen-like instructions that are to be completed in the mind of the reader. The volume was originally
published in Japan in 1964 in an edition of 500 copies. This edition (as well as the Lennon introduction) includes 80 more instruction pieces, and
includes two more sections, Film and Dance. sold
150. ONO, Yoko. Earth Piece. (No place): No printing, no date. Postcard engraved with the ’Earth Piece’ poem. A fine example with envelope
signed by Yoko Ono. $375
151. ONO, Yoko. Imagine Peace. (Akron, OH): University of Akron, 2007. First edition. Boxset published on occasion of the exhibition of the same name at The Emily Davis Gallery 6th July -7th September and at The University of Texas at San Antonio, 26th September - 27th October, 2007.
The boxset includes the ’Imagine Peace’ booklet with illustrations and essay’s on Yoko Ono’s work, assorted postcards, an ’Imagine Peace’
badge and rubber stamped. All items housed in a white card box titled in black. $40
152. PAOLOZZI, Eduardo. Eduardo Paolozzi. Tate, 1971. First edition. Exhibition catalogue. Includes retrospective selection of sculpture and
graphics, chronology and bibliography. A near fine copy with the cut-out boot bookmark present. sold
153. (PHOTOGRAPHY): ARCENEAUX, Edgar. 107th Street Watts. (Frankfurt): Revolver Archive fur Aktuelle Kunst. 2003. First edition.
Conceptual photography project shot in the dense historic battleground of Watts, California. formally mimics Ruscha's book by presenting every
building on 107th Street (the location of the historic Watts Towers) in a seven foot photomontage. The book has a single accordion-fold page that
can be opened and pulled out for an undisturbed viewing from end to end. The book comes sheathed in a small rectangular box which also houses a
book of essays by the writer Lynell George of the Los Angeles Times and artist/writers Charles Gaines and Vincent Johnson. The essays
contextualize the photographs and try to address the absence of writing about Watts that does not deal with the riots of 1965. The book broadens
the discourse around the photographic history of Los Angeles and creates a historic record of Watts. Two as-new volumes in slipcase. $150
154. (PHOTOGRAPHY): AVEDON, Richard. The Sixties. (New York): Random House, 1999. First edition. 4to. A photographic history of this
decade, with both classic and unpublished photographs by Avedon accompanying interviews conducted by Arbus. Both a personal and
political chronicle, the images range from Dr. Spock to the Beatles, and encompass an era of social upheaval. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
$85
155. (PHOTOGRAPHY): Richard Avedon Photographer. (New York): Marlborough Gallery, 1975. Catalogue for an exhibition held September
10-October 4, 1975. 10 black and white portraits, including a foldout of the Chicago Seven triptych, Andy's scars, Truman stoned, the Spocks
cuddling. A very good copy in wrappers. sold
156. (PHOTOGRAPHY): BAILEY, David. Box of Pin-ups. Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1965. First edition. Folio. A defining portrait
publication that includes images of the sixties shapers including Lord Snowdon, the Kray twins, Lennon and McCartney, The Rolling Stones,
P.J. Proby, Gordon Waller, Brian Epstein, Michael Caine, Andrew Loog Oldham, Rudolph Nureyev, Jean Shrimpton, Vidal Sassoon, Cecil Beaton,
Terence Donovan, Michael Cooper, Susan Murray and David Hockney. Lord Snowdon objected to the inclusion of the Kray Twins, and it is
seemingly for the this reason that the volume was never reprinted or issued in America. A set of 36 portrait photographs (halftone prints),
sheets that measure approx. 370 x 320mm., printed captions on versos, loose as issued in original box, upper cover with title, notes by Francis Wyndham and portrait of Bailey by Mick Jagger, lower cover with a repeat of Mick Jagger by Bailey, both cardboard packing sheets stamped "To be thrown
away" are as usual lacking, the box with some marks and splits at edges. $8500
157. (PHOTOGRAPHY): BEARD, Peter. Diary. (Tokyo): Libro Port, 1993. First edition. 4to. Published to coincide with the exhibition "Peter
Beard: Diary" at the Seibu Museum in Tokyo. This book is essentially a journal of Beard's life and work it includes photographs, drawings,
scribblings, collages, details about his friends and associates, and writings on some of his passions. A fine copy in very good dust jacket that is
rubbed and worn at corners. The scarce obi band is present. sold
158. (PHOTOGRAPHY): BLACK, Jacquelyn. Last Meal. (Monroe, Maine): Common Courage Press, 2003. First edition. Softcover issue.
Photographic recreations of the last meals of twenty-three individuals who were executed in Texas for capital murder. The volume also
includes a photograph of the convict and details of their last words. A powerful but eerily disturbing work. A fine copy in glossy wrappers. $22
159. (PHOTOGRAPHY): HELLEBRAND, Nancy. Londoners. Lund Humphries, 1974. First edition. Small 4to. Introduction by Simon
Wilson. Full-page black and white photographs of North Londoners in their homes. Includes a photograph of Bill Brandt with whom the
photographer studied. A very good plus copy in laminated boards. sold
160. (PHOTOGRAPHY): (SAVILLE, Jenny and LUCHFORD, Guy. Closed Contact. Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First edition. Folio. Published
to coincide with the exhibition at the Gagosian Gallery. After having observed the operations of reconstructive surgery and aesthetic surgery,
acclaimed figurative painter Jenny Saville was eager to express the violence and anaesthetized pain of this experience in her own work. She
and fashion photographer Glenn Luchford thus began an artistic collaboration that captures the full range of colour, tonality, and
topography of live flesh, in large photographic tableaux that portray Saville's own body. Distortions confront and coerce the viewer into an
examination of his or her own body and the grotesqueries and beauties inherent within; the images likewise recall biological specimens
preserved, disembodied, and disfigured. A striking collaboration between the art and fashion world. Includes an essay by Katherine Dunn. Deluxe
copy 1/25 signed by Jenny Saville and housed in a sliding Perspex box. $2250
161. (PHOTOGRAPHY): ETHRIDGE, Roe. Spare Bedroom. Self- published, 2004. First edition. 4to. The photographer’s first book
Illustrated with colour reproductions of Ethridge's photographs evolving from his commission with furniture maker Roy McMakin. Ethridge
creates a series of iconic images that create a narrative through non-linear elements. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. Signed by author on title-
page. sold
162. (PHOTOGRAPHY): ETHRIDGE, Roe. Rockaway NY. (Gottingen): SteidlMack, 2007. First edition. 4to. "The mood suggests a nostalgic depiction of scenes from a coastal village. The snow covered boardwalk, the cemetery, the shops in town, and a quiet street in late summer all appear at first glance to be genre scenes, revealing Ethridge’s casual application of diverse pictorial modes and themes." A fine copy in dust jacket. sold
163. (PHOTOGRAPHY): EVERARD, John. Nymph and Maid. George Routledge, 1940. First edition. 4to. The photographer’s fifth book of
toning to endpapers, in a near fine dust jacket. $60
164. (PHOTOGRAPHY): FRIEDMAN, Glen. Fuck You Heroes. (Los Angeles): Burning Flag Press, 1994. First edition. 4to. Introductory
essay by C. R. Stecyk III. A collection of the artist’s photographs of Skaters and the hardcore music scene 1976-1991. A fine copy in a fine
dust jacket. sold
165. (PHOTOGRAPHY): GREEN, John D. Birds of Britain. Bodley Head, 1967. Folio. Introductory essay and photo-captions by Anthony
Hayden-Guest. A kaleidoscope of entrancing photos of the women who became the icons of swinging sixties and the forerunners of the British
Invasion, those depicted include Julie Christie, Charlotte Rampling, Lulu, Mary Quant, Susan Hampshire, Ingrid Boulting, Susannah York, Pattie
Boyd, Jane Asher, Alexandra Bastedo, Lady Mary-Gaye Curzon, Cathy McGowan, Mary Bee, Vicky Hodge, Ilona Rodgers and many more. This
is a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Uncommon in this condition. $375
166. (PHOTOGRAPHY): HABICHT, Frank. Young London: Permissive Paradise. Harrap, 1969. First edition. 4to. A remarkable collection of photos of London in the "swinging sixties" era, with the emphasis on the fashion and its followers. The volume is prefaced by two introductory essays, one a defence of ‘Young London’ the other an attack on it. A very good plus copy in a very good dust jacket. An important chronicle of the sixties London scene. sold
167. (PHOTOGRAPHY): HALLEY, Peter and Index Magazines curate New York Photographs. (New York): Printed Matter, 2001. First
edition. A portfolio of ten c-type colour photographs by Matt Ducko, Roe Ethridge, Ryan McGinley, Leeta Harding and Juliana Sohn. Each artist
contributing 2 photographs each measuring 14” by 11“ and signed on the verso. Photographs housed in a black portfolio case. A fine set.
Published in an edition of 12 (with 5 AP’s). $8250
168. (PHOTOGRAPHY): HASKINS, Sam. Cowboy Kate and other stories. Bodley Head, 1965. First edition. Folio. The second book in
photographer Sam Haskins' classic "trilogy". This a fine copy in fine dust jacket housed in the exceptionally scarce plain slipcase. An immaculate
copy rarely found in this condition. sold
169. (PHOTOGRAPHY): KERN, Richard. New York Girls. (Cologne): Taschen, 1997. First edition. 4to. Introductory texts by Kern and Lydia
Lunch, a transcript of Kern in interview with Kim Gordon. (Texts in German, French and English). Includes film stills, and a filmography. A
fine copy in a fine dust jacket. $45
170. (PHOTOGRAPHY): KIMURA, Shohachi and SUZUKI, Yoshikazu. Ginza Kaiwai and Ginza Haccho. (Tokyo): Toho-Shuppan, 1954. First
Editions. Two volumes. Small square quartos. The hitherto unknown Japanese precursor to Every Building on Sunset Strip, predating Ruscha
by twelve years, and constituting either one of the greatest photobook coincidences of the 20th century, or a direct influence of historic
proportions. Ginza Kaiwai (Around Ginza), the larger of the two volumes, was edited by Japanese writer and artist Shohachi Kimura. This
main volume consists of a de facto history of Ginza, with text, hand drawn maps, anecdotes, colour Hiroshige wood blocks, and three lovely
photographs by Yoshikatsu Kanno. The slimmer volume, Ginza Haccho, is an accordion foldout book documenting every building on Ginza in
nearly the exact same style as Ruscha would later document Sunset Strip. The photographer of this volume, Yoshikazu Suzuki, is completely
unknown in Japan. He photographed from November 1953 to Spring 1954, trying to capture the buildings and streets of Ginza at the same time
of day, and in similar weather conditions. The images, therefore, are not only presented in the same exact format as Ruscha, but they also share a
similar monotony of tone and colour. This work has remained nearly completely unknown in Japan and the west. Ginza Kaiwai shows a little
light foxing, else near fine in boards, glassine, and original slipcase. Ginza Haccho is near fine or better in printed boards. Both volumes are
laid into the original publisher’s cardboard box. The box is worn but complete. $10 000
171. (PHOTOGRAPHY): KLEIN, William. Films. (New York): Powerhouse Books, 1999. First edition. Folio. Inscribed by William
Klein on the half-title. A fine copy in glossy wrappers. sold
172. (PHOTOGRAPHY): LORD, Benjamin. Local Horses. (No place): No printing, 2008. First edition. 4to. Superb volume containing 16 full
colour photographs characteristic portraits of southern California’s rich but elusive horses. Published in an edition of 50 numbered copies signed
by the photographer. A fine copy in wrappers with wraparound band. $125
173. (PHOTOGRAPHY): McGINLEY, Ryan. Sun and Health. (Paris): Galerie Du Jour Agnes B, 2006. First edition. Exhibition catalogue
published in an edition of 1000 copies. Text in French and English. Illustrated with 25 of the artist’s photographs from 2005. A near fine
copy in boards. $350
174. (PHOTOGRAPHY): MORIYAMA, Daido. Nude Trump. (Tokyo): Powershovel, Ltd; 2007. First edition. Deck of playing cards and two
jokers. Each card features an image from Moriyama’s erotic work, Kagero & Colors. A fine set, still sealed and housed in a plastic box with
pictorial card sleeve. $40
175. (PHOTOGRAPHY): MUSSMAN, Toby. 29 Gas Stations and 26 Variety Stores. (No place): No printing, no date, (2005). First edition.
4to. Dedicated to Ed Ruscha, this book compiles black and white snapshots of gas stations next to color snapshots of different roadside
stores. The mainly mom-and-pop shop signs tender delectable offerings from ice cream and pastries to buffalo wings and liquor, providing a car
culture compliment with human fuel for those on the go and a residue of small businesses in a franchised landscape. Autumnal foliage and New
England icons such as lobster buoys make this book an East Coast homage to Ruscha's highway 66 centered publication. A fine copy in
glossy wrappers. sold
176. (PHOTOGRAPHY): OGATA, Hidemi. Blankey Get City. (Tokyo): Little More, 1995. First Edition. Quarto. Mostly full-page b&w images of
the underground Japanese music scene, with a few colour spreads. Images of bands, bikers, punks, a few tattoo close-ups. Provoke style. A cool
book. Near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. $200
177. (PHOTOGRAPHY): SANNES, Sanne and STEEVENSZ, Walter. Sex a Go-Go. (Bonn): Verlag der Europaischen Bucherei H.M.
Hieronimi, 1969. First edition. Oblong 4to. A 1960s comedy of sexual mores, complete with psychedelic collaging and cartoon speech balloons.
A pop art sex manual illustrated throughout in monochrome. The photographer Sannes was killed in a car accident just before the book was
completed and many of the montages were devised by the book designer, Walter Steevensz who took over the project after Sannes death. The is a
near fine copy in pictorial boards. Surprisingly uncommon particularly in this condition. sold
178. (PHOTOGRAPHY): SLIMANE, Hedi. Rock Diary. (Zurich): JRP/ Ringier, 2008. First edition. Three volumes housed in a cardboard box.
The first book is a look at the Festival Internacional de Benicássim in Spain, where up-and-coming artists perform over four days. The festival
is noted for the incorporation of film, theatre, art, and dance elements, as well as a good deal of interaction by the artists with each other and with
fans. The second book is the main project which features Slimane's wonderful photographs of vital rock artists in both America and Europe.
Finally, there is a book filled with insightful essays on Slimane and his work by renowned critics Jon Savage, Alex Needham, Vince Aletti, and
Agustín Pérez Rubio. A mint copy. $145
179. (PHOTOGRAPHY): STIEGLIZ, Alfred. Wiener Photographische Blatter Herausgegeben von Camera-Club in Wien Redacteur Prof.
R. Schiffner. (Vienna): Camera Club of Vienna, 1894-1898. 60 issues in 5 volumes, 4to. A complete set of the original manifestation bound
without the wrappers from the monthly numbers with new title leaves and indices. The organ of the influential Vienna Camera Club whose
luminous members included Alfred Stieglitz, Heinrich Kuhn. The journal prints a huge number of articles relating to technical and aesthetic aspects
of photography together with an array of photographic illustrations including plates in photogravure by, Demachy, Stieglitz (3), Kuhn (5),
Ulrich, Meyer and many others. Bound in the publisher’s half puce morocco, titles and rolls to spines gilt, puce cloth boards, grey/blue
endpapers, all edges marbled. Profusely illustrated throughout. Some trivial fading to the first volume but an immaculate set. Rare. $14500
180. (PHOTOGRAPHY): STROMHOLM, Christer. Picture Show No. 1. (Stockholm): Etc / Norstedts, 1986. First edition. The first in a series,
this issue devoted to the work of Christer Stromholm. Illustrated throughout. A near fine copy in glossy wrappers. $180
181. (PHOTOGRAPHY): SULLIVAN, Derek. Persistent Huts. (New York): Printed Matter, 2008. First edition. Deluxe issue. A homage to
Ruscha’s Sunset Strip, this however photographs of structures built out of multiple copies of another famous artist's book, "Psychobuildings" by
Martin Kippenburger. This is one of 26 lettered copies that includes an original photograph from the book and a unique text being an anagram of
the books title. A fine copy. sold
182. (PHOTOGRAPHY): VAN LEER, Louisa. Fifteen Pornography Companies. (Los Angeles): California Institute of the Arts, 2006. First
edition. Paying homage to Ed Ruscha's seminal publication 26 Gas Stations, this book catalogs the banal strip mall offices of porn companies
located in Los Angeles. Equally dull company names like "New Jersey Films" and "Vivid Entertainment" accompany the photographs of the
non-descript, sun baked single-storied buildings. An occasional reference to sin or midnight hints at the adult behavior being packaged behind
drawn vertical blinds. A near fine copy in wrappers. $40
183. (PHOTOGRAPHY): WATANABE, Katsumi. Shinjuku Guntoden 66/73. (Tokyo): Bara-gahosha, 1973. First edition. Paperback original.
The photographer’s first book published in an edition of 500 copies, half of which were destroyed by accident. A cult classic portraying (almost
exclusively) portrait images of the denizens of Shinjuku. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. $5250
184. (PHOTOGRAPHY): WATANABE, Katsumi. Diskoroji and Shinjuku Gunto Den Den. (Tokyo): Banseisha, 1982. First editions.
Softcovers. Two volumes continuing the photographic study of the Shinjuku underground, the prostitutes and drag queens and rockabilly
types as well as super tanned ganguro girls and tough-guy yakuza. One volume has a small stamp on the bottom edge, else fine copies in fine dust
jackets. $1000
185. (PHOTOGRAPHY): WATANABE, Katsumi. Gangs of Kabukicho. (New York): PPP Editions in association with Andrew Roth Inc., 2006.
First edition. Essay (in Japanese and English) by Iizawa Kotaro. The volume reproduces 155 photographs taken in the 60s and 70s in the blue
light district of Shinjuku called Kabukicho. The title of the book reflects the title of his first book published in 1973. The subjects in Watanabe's
photographs are the prostitutes, street people, Drag queens, entertainers and gangsters (Yakuza) that populated Kabukicho at night. A fine copy in
wrappers as issued. $45
186. (PHOTOGRAPHY): WATSON, Albert. Cyclops. (Boston): Bullfinch, 1994 [1997]. First small format edition. Introduction by James Truman, essay by Jeff Koons. Superb monograph inscribed by the photographer across the title-page. sold
187. (PHOTOGRAPHY): WEBER, Bruce. The Chop Suey Club. (Santa Fe): Arena Editions, 1999. First edition. Weber’s photographic chronicle
of the growth of young wrestler Peter Johnson. Recently released to critical acclaim as a feature length documentary film. This a near fine
copy in a good dust jacket. Jacket with some large closed tears to top edge and head of spine. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, scarce
thus. $450
188. (PHOTOGRAPHY): WOODS, Alan. Ralph Rumney: The Map is Not the Territory. (Manchester): Manchester University Press, 2000.
First edition. Small 4to. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. $45
189. O’BRIEN, Glenn and PRINCE, Richard. Human Nature. (Los Angeles): Greybull Press, 2001. First edition. Deluxe issue. A volume
of poetry by Glenn O'Brien illustrated with "dub" drawings by Richard Prince. The titles are inspired by John Zinsser's "750 Standard Painting
Titles". This is one of 250 copies signed by Glenn O’Brien with signed Richard Prince screenprint laid-in. Screenprint measures approx. 9 by 7 inches. A fine copy in blue cloth housed in a decorated card slipcase that in this instance has been additionally signed by Richard Prince. $825
190. PRINCE, Richard. Spiritual America. (New York): Aperture, 1989. First edition. 4to. Published in association with IVAM/Coll-leccio
Centre del Carme, Valencia. Exhibition catalogue that parallels rather than documents the exhibition. Illustrated throughout. Includes Extra-
Ordinary an interview with J.G. Ballard. A fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers. This copy inscribed and dated by Richard Prince on the half-
title. Scarce. $1275
191. PRINCE, Richard. Selected Photographs. (Dusseldorf): Kunstverein fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen, 1992. First edition. 4to. Scarce
catalogue issued to coincide with an exhibition of Richard Prince’s photographs at Rheinlande und Westfalen from December, 1992 until
February, 1993. The catalogue is not illustrated. This copy signed by Richard Prince on the title-page. A fine copy in illustrated photographic wrappers. sold
192. PRINCE, Richard. Adult Comedy Action Drama. (New York): Scalo, 1995. First edition. Large 8vo. Superb volume in which Prince
documents his work, which is a unique interpretation of the commercial culture which surrounds us in our daily lives. From New Yorker cartoons
to porn magazines, American nostalgia to punk rock, Prince refigures and thereby redefines these images, often juxtaposing different visual
elements to create a powerful and cutting interpretation of the visual media. The book itself is formatted as a work which is continuous with
Prince's oeuvre. A close reading of the book engages the reader in a fascinating process, as Prince leads from one image to the next,
articulating a current and astute criticism of the culture of commerce. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. This copy inscribed and dated on the front
endpaper by Richard Prince. $1400
193. PRINCE, Richard. Apocalypse. (New York): Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 2000. Charles Manson joke printed onto large black t-shirt and
housed in a die cut box. Signed and dated (2002) on box by Richard Prince. T-shirt unworn, box a little worn. sold
194. PRINCE, Richard. The Girl Next Door. (Ostfildern-Ruit); Hatje Cantz, 2000. First edition. Exhibition catalogue, fully illustrated with
examples of the artists’ work. Includes a short essay by Peter Noever. A fine copy in glossy wrappers with French flaps. This copy signed by
Richard Prince. $525
195. PRINCE, Richard. Man. (Zurich): jrp/ringier, 2000. First edition. Exhibition catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition "Man" at
the Galerie Eva Presenhuber in Zurich. This copy inscribed to Ken ’Man to Man’ by Richard Prince (and dated). A fine copy in photo-illustrated
wrappers. $450
196. PRINCE, Richard. Paintings Photographs. (Ostfildern-Ruit); Hatje Cantz, 2002. First edition. 4to. Two volumes with supplement that
includes Bruce Hainley‘s radical essay Imitation of Life while thinking about Richard Prince as well as biography and a select bibliography. The
volumes were published to accompany exhibitions at Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg, Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Basel, and Kunsthalle Zurich.
The volumes preserve the rambunctiousness of his work in print while comprehensively reprising the painting and the photography. Prince's own
writing threads through the images in the form of elusive third-person allegories that tease at the relationship between looking and libidinal
drive. Brilliant in its iconicity, its blatant cliches, its boisterous enthusiasms. All volumes in fine condition. The photographs volume is
both inscribed by Richard Prince and additionally signed and dated. $1200
197. PRINCE, Richard. (Untitled) Key to the Second House. (Munich and New York): Edition Schellman, 2003. First edition. Multiple. Cast brass key with plastic key ring. Issued in an edition of 100 examples, signed and numbered by Richard Prince on a separate sheet. $1250
198. PRINCE, Richard. Richard Prince. (New York): Phaidon Press, 2003. First edition. 4to. A monograph exploring the subtext of the artist’s work through essays, an interview, selected artist writings, and a well curated selection of new and signature Prince work. This copy signed and dated
by the artist on the front end paper. $375
199. PRINCE, Richard. The Good Life. (East Hampton): Glenn Horowitz Bookseller, 2003. First edition. Small 4to. One of 1000 copies.
Introductory essay by John McWhinnie. Photographic illustrations of the artist’s evolving book collection. A near fine copy in wrappers. This
copy signed by both Richard Prince and John McWhinnie. $400
200. PRINCE, Richard. Nurse Paintings. (New York): Barbara Gladstone Gallery, 2003. First edition. Exhibition catalogue that includes Matthew
Collings essay Richard Prince Fettered Feelings. Includes illustrations of 38 Nurse Paintings. This is letter ’Z’ from the edition of 26 flawed first
printings with typographical error on the ’Recovery’ page. Lettered and signed by Richard Prince. $2000
201. PRINCE, Richard. Women. (Ostfildern-Ruit); Hatje Cantz, 2004. Exhibition catalogue published on occasion of the ’Women’ exhibition at
the Regen Projects, Los Angeles. Illustrated throughout. Signed and dated in gold ink on the front endpaper by Richard Prince. A fine copy. $525
202. PRINCE, Richard. Check Paintings. (Beverley Hills): Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First edition. 4to. Exhibition catalogue. Includes
introductory essay by John McWhinnie, The Hollywood writing of Richard Prince. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of the check paintings and four nurse paintings. A fine copy in red cloth lettered in black and gilt. This copy signed by both Richard Prince and John McWhinnie. sold
203. (PRINCE): BRONSON, A.A. editor: Learn to Read Art: An exhibition of artists’ books and multiples from the permanent
collection of Art Metropole. (Toronto): Art Metropole, 1991. First edition. Catalogue of the collection presented at Art Basle. The
catalogue contains the title, publisher, dimensions, and a very brief description of each of the 287 works from this exhibition, arranged
alphabetically by artist. There are no images except for a graphic design by Richard Prince's morbid take on the Playboy logo, reproduced on the
back cover and the bottom of each page. The cover is designed by Lawrence Weiner. A near fine copy. $70
204. (PRINCE): PHILLIPS, Lisa. Richard Prince. (New York): Whitney Museum of Art / Harry N. Abrams, 1992. First edition. 4to. The scarce
hardcover issue. Catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition at The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York NY May 1-July 12,
1992. The exhibition travelled after to Kunstverein, Düsseldorf with Kunsthalle, Düsseldorf December 4, 1992-January 20, 1993, San
Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco CA April 29-July 25, 1993 and the Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, Rotterdam October 3-
November 27, 1993. Catalogue is illustrated throughout and includes contributions by Lisa Phillips, Jim Lewis, Rosetta Brooks, Glenn O'Brien, Larry Clark and Richard Prince. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. This copy inscribed and dated by Richard Prince on the title-page. Scarce in hardcover and particularly so signed. $1500
205. (PRINCE): GOETZ, Ingvild and SCHUMACHER, Rainald editors; Richard Prince. (Munich): Sammlung Goetz, 2004. First edition. Texts
(In German and English) by Rainald Schumacher, Ralph Rugoff, Jan Seewald, Richard Prince and Ingvild Goetz. The Goetz collection includes over 50 works by Prince and this volume offers a critical review of the works in question, contextualizing them anew with current political, social, and cultural references. Accompanying essays give a European understanding of the very American issues Prince deals in: the
Wild West, cowboys, celebrities, biker culture, and jokes. A fine copy in boards, published in an edition of 2000 copies. Illustrated. This copy
signed twice by Richard Prince. $750
206. (PUNK): BAYLEY, Roberta. Punk. (New York / Amsterdam): Kunst Editions / Aenigma, 2002. First edition. Published in a limited edition of
24 copies, of which 18 were for sale. Comprises 25 photographic prints housed in a black folder with cloth ties. The photographs are printed on
Ilford multigrade IV photographic paper. Each is signed and numbered by Bayley. All the photographs were taken in and around the CBGB's,
the legendary New York club, during the period 1976 to 1979; they include classic images of Blondie, Elvis Costello, The Damned, Richard
Hell, Iggy Pop, The Ramones, Sex Pistols, Joe Strummer, Televison, Talking Heads, Johnny Thunders, etc. A fine example. $4000
207. (PUNK): DICKSON, Ian. Box of Punks. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy number 17 of an unspecified
edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 20 the publisher having discontinued the series because of production costs and
time. Comprises seven, silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints of punk bands, including the Pistols, The Damned, The Clash, The Jam,
Ramones, Siouxsie and Shane McGowan. All of the original photographs appeared in Sounds music paper and were taken between November ’76 and
October ‘77. Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve.
Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration
by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. $1250
208. (PUNK): GRUEN, Bob. Chaos! The Sex Pistols. Omnibus Press, 1990. First edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with accompanying text.
Superb photographic record of the short but unforgettable career of the Sex Pistols. A fine copy in glossy wrappers, with 8” by 10” photographic
print of the Sex Pistols laid-in. Surprisingly scarce. sold
209. (PUNK): JONES, Steve. Notebook. Pistol member, Steve Jones’ personal notebook. The notebook contains a few phone numbers, some
minor jottings, a small sketch, handwritten lyrics for unrecorded song “Once I was a Queen” and 3-page lyrics for unrecorded song, “Sid My
Hero” a moving eulogy to Sid Vicious. The notebook comprises 24-pages 14 of which are blank. Lacks original covers. On first page is a short
hand-written note to Jones from Helen Wellington Lloyd aka Helen of Troy (Great Rock ‘n’ Roll Swindle) who Malcolm McClaren lived with
following an argument with Vivienne Westwood and who, rather than Jamie Reid, first developed the Pistol’s ransom note lettering. Personal
Pistol items seldom appear for sale and intimate items such as this rarely. The ‘Sid my Hero’ lyrics offer a further insight into the relationship
between Jones and Vicious. Jones, described by Iggy Pop as the Robert Mitchum of punk, was a founding member of the Pistols and back in
December 1976, it was Jones who shot the Pistols to the front pages of the tabloids and had blue rinsed grannies kicking in their television
screens when he called Bill Grundy "a dirty fucking rotter" live on his teatime show. Jones's teenage career choice of kleptomania also provided
the band with their earliest equipment, Bowie lost microphones and the Spiders From Mars lost their amps; Rod Stewart had a couple of guitars
nicked; Ronnie Wood lost a fur coat; and Jones even helped himself to Keith Richards' TV set. $2250
210. (PUNK): SMITH, Patti. Hey Joe / Piss Factory. (No place): Mer Records, 1974. 45rpm record. Patti Smith's first record, generally
considered to be the first Punk record---preceding the Sex Pistols by several years. A great performance by Smith recorded at Electric
Ladyland with Tom Verlaine on lead guitar. "Produced by Lenny Kaye for Robert Mapplethorpe." Some unobtrusive surface noise to "Hey Joe,
" else fine in plain white sleeve as issued. $350
211. (PUNK): Sex Pistols. Expenses. 4 expense sheets, riders to the Pistol’s contract for their gig at the Winterland, San Francisco, Jan 14th, 1978.
Each sheet signed by the respective Pistol member. Johnny Rotten has signed as John Lydon and Sid has signed with a fictitious name
(indecipherable) Balney. (Possibly meant to be Baloney) The gig was to be the Pistol’s last ever and is secured as one of the legendary events in
rock ‘n’ roll history. Lydon closed the gig with a quip to the audience "Ever get the feeling you've been cheated?" The band was on its last legs.
John was fucked with flu, Sid was fucked with drugs, and Cook and Jones were fucked with Sid and John. Lydon eventually walked out on
the others the following day, after trying in vain to get Jones to dump McLaren, and was left in San Francisco with no money, Sid went to New
York and embarked on a solo career managed by Nancy Spungen, and Mclaren, Jones and Cook went to Brazil to meet train robber, Ronnie
Biggs. This set of riders thus represent the last official signatures of the Sex Pistols. A magnificent piece of punk history. $8250
212. (PUNK): VICIOUS, Sid. Hand Drawn Poster. (1978). Original poster by Sid Vicious for an aborted gig at the legendary CBGB’s.
Despite claims to the contrary Vicious never actually played at CBGB’s and on one occasion was even escorted from the premises after throwing
a beer bottle at another performer. After the break up of the Pistol’s Sid relocated to New York to launch a solo career with Nancy Spungen as his
manager. The two are spoofed in a Simpson’s episode that includes a performance at CBGB’s (Comic Book Guy's Bar) where they are kicked
out for a terrible performance. Sid did play a few solo gigs at Max’s Kansas City however his solo ambitions were abruptly brought to an end
in October, 1978, when he was arrested for killing Spungen, found dead in their apartment from a single stab wound. The poster measures approx
30” by 22” and is headed “Sid with no tossers” and obvious reference to the remainder of the Pistols. The poster is later inscribed “Mariah thanks
for your support Sid Vicious”. Mariah Aguiar was a noted punk scene photographer and stalwart of the NY punk scene taking shots of the
CBGB's elite over the years. The poster also has laced through it a necklace which Aguiar notes “SV gave me the chain off his skinny neck”.
The reverse of the poster has an incomplete, drawing/ doodle,/ a phone number, a couple of notes and is further inscribed by Sid to Mariah. The
poster is to be detailed in the forthcoming punk history volume We Took Dawn for Granted. The poster has pinholes to the corners, a few blood
stains but is in otherwise very good condition. An historic and important punk artifact. $15 000
213. (PUNKZINE): Suburban Revolt. Issue 2 (1979). Very scarce, small print run, UK punkzine. Includes interviews with Pinpoint and Crisis,
record reviews etc. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. $45
214. PYNCHON, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. Jonathan Cape, 1973. Uncorrected proof copy of the author's most famous book and a cult
classic. Some fading to base of spine, else about fine in moderately rubbed, near fine dust jacket with a half-inch chip across base of spine.
A scarce proof especially in the proof jacket. $1750
215. PYNCHON, Thomas. The Secret Integration. Aloes Books, 1980. Pamphlet. First separate printing of this story that originally appeared in
The Saturday Evening Post and later appeared as part of The Slow Learner collection. This copy is inscribed by Pynchon: "For Irving /
Thomas Pynchon." Pynchon is notoriously reclusive avoiding photo opportunities and interviews and his signature is among the rarest of any
living author. Inscribed copies of his books are seldom offered for sale. A near fine copy. $15 000
216. ROLLING STONES. Chattering Teeth. (New York): Rolling Stones Records/Atlantic Records, 1977. Promotional item for the Stones ’Love You Live’. Complete in original mailing box with ‘Love You Live’ label and wind-up key. Very scarce. sold
217. (ROLLING STONES): JASPER, Tony. The Rolling Stones. Octopus Books, 1976. First edition. 4to. A pictorial biography of the Rolling Stones with over 100 illustrations in colour and black & white. A very good copy in dust jacket. $30
218. SAMESHIMA, Dean. Numbers II (Ode to Johnny Rio). (Berlin / Los Angeles): Peres Projects, 2008. First edition. Published on occasion of
the exhibition of the same name at the Peres Project Berlin, March 1st - April 19th and Los Angeles September 6th to November 15th, 2008. Black
box containing 24 pages, 1 digital print, and 1 signed silk-screen on canvas. Published in an edition of 75, each numbered, dated and signed by the artist.
$500
219. SPARE, Austin Osman. Death Does Not Part. Original oil pastel, 1955. A haunting image of two faces engulfed in a white shroud. The image is framed and measures approx. 75cm by 52cm. One of the last works completed by Spare. $9750
220. (SLEAZE): BARONI, Nick. The Lady Was A Tramp. (New York): Rio Publishing Corporation, no date. (1950’s). “She led him down a trail
of lust and destruction.” A good copy only with sexy cover girl art. $45
221. (SLEAZE): BOLTIN, Wm. Witch on Wheels. (New York): Beacon Books, 1952. First edition. Paperback original. The fascinating story of
an evil woman ’she’d do anything for money - anything’. A very good copy. $40
222. (SLEAZE): CARGOE, Richard. Girl in the Red Dress. (Hasbrouk Heights, NJ): Graphic Books, 1955. First edition. Paperback original.
Hells own temptress, Lola played games with dangerous men. A near fine copy with cover girl art. $30
223. (SLEAZE): CARSON, Dave. Woman Hater. (New York): Tower Publications, 1960. First edition. Paperback original. ‘No woman was
safe while he stalked the streets’. A near fine copy with cover girl art. $22
224. (SLEAZE): CUNNINGHAM, Louis Arthur. Sultry Love. (Stoke-on- Trent): The Archer Press ltd., (1949). First edition. Paperback original.
Pulp style novel with cover art by Heade. A very good copy. $30
225. (SLEAZE): DEVLIN, Barry. Cheating Wives. (New York): Beacon Books, 1955. First edition. Paperback original. ‘An explosively
controversial novel of marital infidelity.’ A near fine copy with cover girl art. $30
226. (SLEAZE): DRAPER, Jess. Rusty. (New York): Tower Publications, 1963. First edition. Paperback original. “she lived across the street and
her door was never locked.” A very good copy with cover girl art. $30
227. (SLEAZE): ELLIS, Joan. Flame. (New York): Tower Publications, 1960. First edition. Paperback original. "Rips the lid off the 'talent
school' racket. a sizzling story of a girl too eager to be discreet, too innocent to stay that way." A very good plus copy with cover girl art.
$25
228. (SLEAZE): GORDON, Luther. Pleasure Girl. (New York): Magazine Village, Inc., 1949. Paperback digest, originally published under the title ’Tiger Lil’. This edition with cover art by Rodewald depicting an alluring blonde in a turquoise bra. Previous owner’s name / address / date in ink on title-page else a near fine copy. $40
229. (SLEAZE): HARRISON, Whit. Shanty Road. (New York): Original Novels, INC., 1954. First edition. Paperback original. ’The life and
loves of a reckless Mountain Girl’. A very good copy with sexy girl cover art. $30
230. (SLEAZE): HITT, Orrie. Teaser. (New York): Beacon Books, 1957.
First paperback edition. ‘The novel of a woman who promised everything - and sometimes delivered.’ A near fine copy with cover girl art. $30
231. (SLEAZE): KAHLER, Jack. Latex Lady. (North Hollywood, CA.): Frimac Publications, 1964. First edition. Paperback original. Issued as
Carousel Book No. 521. “She was an Amazon seven feet tall with a body that wouldn’t quit and qualifications that no other girl had. And she was
for sale to the highest bidder!” A very good copy with cover girl art. Some creasing to the cover. $45
232. (SLEAZE): LAWRENCE, Ann. Gin Wedding. (New York): Designs Publishing Corporation, no date (1951). First paperback edition. Digest novel about the ‘spoiled rich whose money allows them to do - almost anything’. A good copy with cover girl art. $30
233. (SLEAZE): LORD, Sheldon. 21 Gay Street. (New York): Tower Publications, 1962. First edition thus. Pseudonymous novel by
Lawrence Block about Greenwich “where angels and addicts, lovers and lesbians, bohemians and bawds live and love.” A near fine, unread copy,
with sexy cover girl art. $30
234. (SLEAZE): MORELLI, Spike. Death for a Doll. (New York): The Leisure Library, 1952. First edition. Paperback digest. Gangster novel
with sexy girl cover art by Reginald Heade . Some water damage otherwise a very good copy. $22
235. (SLEAZE): MORELLI, Spike. This Way for Hell. (New York): The Leisure Library, 1952. First edition. Paperback digest. Cover art by
Reginald Heade of a gun toting dame. Some spotting otherwise a very good copy. $22
236. (SLEAZE): PRITCHARD, Janet. Station-Wagon Wives. (New York): Beacon Books, 1960. First edition. Paperback original. A
hardboiled burlesque novel, ’the story of two strippers…Margot, who teased men - but loved girls - and Lula who tantalized both, but loved
neither…’ A near fine copy with sexy cover girl art. $30
237. (SLEAZE): RENIN, Paul. Sex. (Cleveland, OH): Kaywin Publishers, Inc., 1951. First US edition. Paperback original. “At sixteen she was sweet, innocent and un-awakened; she had never been kissed and was puzzled by her feelings of feverish excitement whenever a man put his
arm around her; she had the body of a woman, voluptuous and tempting, …” A near fine copy with sexy cover girl art. $30
238. (SLEAZE): THORNTON, Charles. Dangerous Trade. (New York): Phoenix Press, 1949. First paperback edition. Digest novel of a private nurse and an actress who traded identities. A very good plus copy with cover girl art. $40
239. (SLEAZE): TRYON, Mark. Of G-Strings and Strippers. (New York): Beacon Books, 1953. First edition. Paperback original. A
hardboiled novel of the gin-and-sin crowd, ’they called her a hussy and she lived up to the name.’ A near fine copy with sexy cover girl art. $30
240. (SLEAZE): VANE, Roland. Pick-up Girl. (New York): The Leisure Library, 1952. First edition. Paperback digest. Juvenile delinquency
novel with cover art by Reginald Heade. Some marking otherwise a very good copy. $22
241. (SLEAZE): WILLIAMS, Idabel. The Hussy. (New York): Beacon Books, (1954). Paperback re-issue of 1930‘s novel of a wayward actress.
‘she had the morals of an alley cat’ A very good plus copy with sexy cover girl art. $22
242. (SLEAZE): WILLIAMS, Wright. Play for Pay. (New York): Beacon Books, 1950. First edition. Paperback original. ‘Anything can happen on a ship full of newlyweds - even a bit of wife-swapping’ A near fine copy with cover girl art. $30
243. (SLEAZE): WOOLFOLK, William. The Way of the Wicked. (Derby, Ct): Monarch Books, 1959. First edition. Paperback original. ’She
bought success and power - with passion’. A near fine copy with cover girl art by Harry Barton. $22
244. SOLANAS, Valerie. S.C.U.M. (Society for Cutting Up Men). Olympia Press, 1971. First UK edition. Paperback original. A work
which reads as a scathing, misandric attack on the male gender encouraging male gendercide, the creation of an all-female society, and
the new world order. The author is perhaps best known for the attempted murder of Andy Warhol. A near fine copy in original wrappers. sold
245. (SPANKING): TAYLOR, Tip. Transformation. (Studio City, Ca): Action Publications, no date (1960’s). Story included in Torture: Bare-
Bottom photo-fiction, illustrated with 20 photographic plates. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. sold
246. SPIES, Werner. Victor Vasarely. (Cologne): Verlag, M. Dumont Schuaberg, 1971. First edition. 4to. The correct first edition, German
text. Illustrated throughout moveable acetate overlay in the rear. The earliest comprehensive monograph on Vasarely. A near fine copy in a
near fine dust jacket. $125
247. (STUDENTS): Revolt in Paris May-June, 1968: A Contemporary Record. (New York): Lee Evans, 1968. First edition. 4to. A
contemporary record compiled from the intercontinental press and The Militant, on the spot reports and interviews. Articles and analysis by
Pierre Frank, Ernest Mandel, Joseph Hansen, Mary-Alice Waters, Gisela Mandel, George Novack, Livio Maitan and others. Illustrated throughout
including photographic plates by Helena Hermes and Brian Shannon. A very good copy in stapled wrappers. $75
248. SWOON. Zahra. A unique work, screenprint on mylar (2007). Stunning work by this highly acclaimed artist, measures 214 by 163cm.
In fine condition. sold
249. SWOON. Soup. A unique work, etching mounted on plyboard (2007). The artist’s first etching. Measures approx. 100cm by 100cm. In fine
condition. sold
250. (SURFING): BLAKE, Tom. Hawaiian Surfboard. (Honolulu): Paradise of the Pacific Press, 1935. First edition. Tapa cloth issue. The
first book devoted to surfboards and surf-riding. Illustrated with photographic plates. A fine copy inscribed by the author “To Farbman, a
good surf rider. “ A highly desirable copy of the ultimate surf book seldom, if ever encountered signed or inscribed. $10 000
251. (SURFING): BLAKE, Tom. Hawaiian Surf-riding: The Ancient and Royal Pastime. (Flagstaff, AZ): Northland Press, 1961. First edition.
4to. The legendary surfer’s third book. Profusely illustrated with photographic plates with short accompanying text. This copy has been
signed ’Aloha’ by surfer, and surfboard designer, Greg Noll on the front cover. A nice item from the heyday of the surfing craze. A near fine copy
in photo-illustrated wrappers. Scarce moreso signed. $975
252. (SURFING): GRANNIS, Leroy. Surf Photography of the 1960s and 1970s. Taschen, 2006. First edition. Collectors issue limited to 1000
copies, (sold-out on publication), numbered, and signed by Leroy Grannis. A fabulous volume, drawn from Grannis’s personal archives,
that showcases an impressive selection of surf photographs—from the bliss of catching the perfect wave at San Onofre to dramatic wipeouts at Oahu’s famed North Shore. An innovator in the field, Grannis suction- cupped a waterproof box to his board, enabling him to change film in the
water and stay closer to the action than other photographers of the time. Equally notable is his work covering an emerging surf lifestyle, from
"surfer stomps" and hoards of fans at surf contests to board-laden woody station wagons along the Pacific Coast Highway. It is in these iconic
images that a sport still in its adolescence embodied the free-spirited nature of an era—a time before shortboards and celebrity endorsements,
when surfing was at its bronzed best. Grannis is considered one of the most important documentarians of the sport, and was inducted into the
Surfing Hall of Fame in 1966. The present volume is considered one of the best embodiments of a profoundly influential American subculture. A
fine copy housed in slipcase and publisher’s printed box. $975
253. (TATTOO): Tattoo Advocate: Journal of International Arts. (Haledon, NJ): Tattoo Advocacy Inc., 1988. Volume one, issue No. 1.
Premier issue of this tattoo magazine, that includes tattoo fiction. A very good plus copy in stapled wrappers. sold
254. TEMPLETON, Ed. The Contagion of Suggestibility. (Melbourne): P.A.M., 2005. First edition. Artist's book, published in conjunction with
a 2005 Australian exhibition, filled with Ed's always exhilarating artistic intertwining of moments, private and public, comic and tragic, and sacred
and profane. A fine copy. $45
255. TEMPLETON, Ed. Deformer. (Bolonga): Damiani Editore & Alleged Press, 2008. First edition. Limited issue, one of 200 numbered and
signed copies with photograph laid-in. A work that intertwines photographs, paintings, drawings, sketchbook pages, disciplinary letters
from his grandfather and religious notes from his mother into a magnificent narrative of teenage isolation and social criticism. A fine
copy in slipcase. $500
256. TOOLE, John Kennedy. A Confederacy of Dunces. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1980. Hardbound in dust jacket. First
edition of the author's first book. Foreword by Walker Percy. Review copy with "compliments of the Louisiana State University Press" slip laid
in. Signed by Walker Percy. An unusually fine, fresh copy housed in a handsome clamshell box. $7500
257. TOSCHES, Nick. Country: The Biggest Music in America. (New York): Stein and Day, 1977. First edition. Celebrating the dark origins of our most American music, the volume reveals a wild shadowland of history that encompasses blackface minstrels and yodeling cowboys; honky-tonk hell and rockabilly heaven; medieval myth and musical miscegenation; sex, drugs, murder; and rays of fierce illumination on Elvis, Jerry Lee Lewis, and others, famous and forgotten, whose demonology is America's own. Profusely and superbly illustrated, Country stands as one of the most brilliant explorations of American musical culture ever written. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Scarce thus, seldom found in hardcover save as a library copy. $300
258. (TRANSEXUALS): CONN, Canary. Canary: The Story of a Transsexual. (Los Angeles): Nash Publishing, 1974. First edition. 16-
page photo insert. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with closed tear to rear panel. $65
259. (TRANVESTITES): RAYNOR, Darrell. A Year Among The Girls. Lyle Stuart, 1966. First edition. Publication of the author’s report after a
year long investigation into the psychology, the literature, and the domestic and social life of America’s transvestites. A near fine copy in a
near fine dust jacket. $65
260. VOLLMANN, William T. The Happy Girls. (New York): CoTangent Press, 1990. First Edition. One of only 10 copies. Illustrated with 3
photographs by Ken Miller, and original hand-colored drawings by the author. Elephant Folio. Bound in birchwood and mirror-glass by James
M. Lombino, with magnetic clasp. Each box is unique. A peephole slides on tracks, activating a buzzer and a red lamp which shines upon a
photograph of a Thai prostitute's face. When the glass door is lifted, the full photograph (an 8- by 10-inch frontal nude) is revealed. She is scarred
with self-inflicted razor-slashes. This image is the front cover of the book. Inset into the back panel of the box is a window giving upon a portion of
the back cover, which shows a nude from the rear of the same woman. Her tattoo reads: 'Hurt in Love.' Both images are window-matted. The
inside of the box is wallpapered with colorful fabric. The book is 16 by 20 inches. Text is hand-press printed by the author on triple-ply acid-free
rag stock, each page a different color. Each page is illustrated and hand- colored by the author, using the most brilliant transparent watercolors
available. All versions unique. Bound with three 16- by 20-inch photographs of Thai prostitutes. These, like the two 8- by 10-inch photos
on the covers were taken by and printed by Ken Miller. Each is signed by him. Including the photographs, the book is 12 pages. Hand-guarded and
sewn. Numbered and signed by the author and binder. A sumptuous and magnificent affair. $4500
261. VOLLMANN, William T. Whores For Gloria. (New York): Pantheon Books, 1991. First edition thus. One of 20 copies handcrafted by William T. Vollmann and Ken Miller using the sheets from the first edition. This copy with handmade covers, front panel with original painting by
Vollmann, spine hand-lettered ‘Gloria Gloria’ endpapers decorated with original drawings and text in black felt pen by Vollmann. Handwritten
colophon page signed by Vollmann and Miller. Loose mounted into the volume are five original photographic prints by Ken Miller of Tenderloin
prostitutes. Each photograph is signed on reverse and on page beneath mounting. A haunting, oddly beautiful novel, Whores for Gloria is a love
story set in a hell, the search for love and redemption amid despair and self-destruction. A fine and beautiful book. $3000
262. WARHOL, Andy. Kaye Balland in the Golden Apple. Original ink drawing on brown paper, executed c. 1957. Authenticated by The Warhol
Foundation Board and listed under number A.127.995. Measures 12” by 9”, framed to museum standards. $25 000
263. WARHOL, Andy. A Gold Book. (New York): Self published, 1957. First edition. 4to. signed by Warhol. Early artist, and the best of Warhol’s pre-pop books. Comprises 13 lithographic plates printed in black on gold paper, but lacks six hand-coloured images printed on cream paper with the original interleaving coloured tissues present. A very good copy laid into cream covered boards (some copies were issued in gold boards). Sold.
264. WARHOL, Andy. Warhol. (Paris): Ileana Sonnabend, 1964. Exhibition catalogue for Warhol’s first European show. Warhol wanted to call the show “Death in America” all but one of the paintings exhibited directly portrayed death. The catalogue includes essays by Jean-Jacques Lebel (an extract from his La Perception de l'image), Alain Jouffroy, and John Ashbery. Includes the fold-out blue electric chair poster. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. sold
265. WARHOL, Andy. Dossier No 2357. (Paris): Galerie Ileana Sonnabend, 1967. First edition. Exhibition catalogue. 5 leaves (3p. text in French by Otto Hahn, 2p. biography). Includes silkscreen print, a photo portrait of one of the 13 most wanted men: John Joseph H (photo by Shunk-
Kender). The print measures 21x17 cm., and is stapled to the inside back cover. A near fine example, paperclip indentation to front cover. $3000
266. WARHOL, Andy. The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B and Back Again). (New York): Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1975. First
edition. Warhol's observations on beauty, love, success and everything else are delivered with humour and sarcasm. The copy inscribed to John
Wayne’s son, ’The cute Michael Wayne, much love, Andy Warhol‘. Warhol, has additionally drawn a full-page Campbell’s soup can. A very
good copy some creasing to drawing edge, bottom edge of boards rubbed. Dust jacket has a few tears creases to the edges. Housed in a specially
made slipcase. $4000
267. WARHOL, Andy. Skull. (New York): Andy Warhol Enterprises, 1976. Silkscreen on Strathmore Bristol paper. Issued in an edition of 50
numbered copies signed by Andy Warhol. ((FS-II.157). Measures 30 by 40 inches. A fine example. $25 000
268. WARHOL, Andy. Ali -Fist. New York): Andy Warhol Enterprises, 1978. Silkscreen on Strathmore Bristol paper. Issued in an edition of 150
numbered copies signed by Andy Warhol. (FS-II.181). A fine example measuring 40 by 30 inches. $25 000
269. WARHOL, Andy. Ten Portraits of Jews of the Twentieth Century. (New York): The Jewish Museum, 1980. First edition. Portfolio of ten
cards published to coincide with the artist’s exhibition. The cards depict portraits, from famous photo’s, of Sarah Bernhardt, Louis Brandeis,
Martin Buber, Albert Einstein, Sigmund Freud, George Gershwin, Franz Kafka, the Marx Brothers, Golda Meir and Gertrude Stein. Striking
images that banalize and reduce Jewish achievements to slick fame. Very postmodern but not so Jewish. Each card measures approx. 18cm by
14cm and bears biographical text of each personality on the verso. Each card in this portfolio has been signed by Andy Warhol in black marker.
A fine set housed in the publisher’s card folder. A striking set seldom encountered signed. $15 000
270. WARHOL, Andy. Ten Portraits of Jews of the Twentieth Century. Another set unsigned $1500
271. WARHOL, Andy. Marilyn. (New York): Castelli Graphics, 1981. Flyer issued for the Warhol retrospective print show at the Castelli
Gallery in 1981. Coloured silkscreen on smooth wove paper. A fine example measuring 7 inches by 7 inches. Signed by Warhol (full
signature) in black marker. $25 000
272. WARHOL, Andy and BASQUIAT, Jean Michel. Palladium Poster. (New York): Tony Sharfrezi Gallery, 1985. Colour poster announcing an exhibition of works by Andy Warhol and Jean Michel Basquiat at the Palladium in N.Y.C. Done in the style of a poster for a boxing match, it features a b&w photo of Warhol and Basquiat wearing boxing gloves, with Warhol having just landed a punch on Basquiat. The photo is printed against a yellow background with bold, red lettering creating a striking effect. An important show that took place in 1985 at the height of Basquiat's notoriety. This poster is scarcer than the similar one used for the 1991 Sharfrazi exhibition $1200
273. WARHOL, Andy. Keith Haring. (No printing details): Colour silkscreen portrait image of Keith Haring on plain white cotton t-shirt.
This example has been signed by Andy Warhol on the right sleeve and Haring on the left. Scarce, particularly so signed. $2500
274. WARHOL, Andy. Denim. Dobber denim jacket (no date) inscribed by Andy Warhol on the back panel, signed twice in black marker together
with a drawing of soup can and dollar sign, additionally initialled on front right pocket with drawing of a penis and on the left pocket with drawing
of two dollar signs and then signed in full on both sleeves. A unique Warhol piece. $11 250
275. WARHOL, Andy. Andy Warhol Cars. (New York): Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1988. Promotional presentation pack for the
Warhol, ’Cars’ show at the Guggenheim Museum, Sept, 29th - Nov 27th, 1988. The pack contains press release, flyer and two large black and
white photographs of two of Warhol’s Mercedes Benz paintings. A very good copy of this scarce item. sold
276. (WARHOL): CRONE, Rainer. Andy Warhol. (Stuttgart): Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1970. First edition. 4to. The first catalogue raisonne of Warhol’s work. Text in German. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy, pages browned in a very good dust jacket showing some wear and tears along the edges and creasing to the front flap. $575
277. (WARHOL): KOCH Stephen. Andy Warhol Photographs. (New York): Robert Miller, no date (1987). Introductory text by Koch followed
by 78-pages of black and white illustrations of Warhol’s photographs, most depicted in Warhol’s quadruple-image technique. A very good copy
in yellow paper covered boards small split to top of spine. This copy signed by Warhol with a full signature across the front endpaper.
Uncommon thus. sold
278. (WARHOL): FINKELSTEIN, Nat. Andy and Friends. (Amsterdam): Aenigma, 2003. First edition. Published in a total edition of 17 copies with only 10 copies offered for sale. Comprises five ‘Factory’ photos taken by Nat Finkelstein during 1965 at Andy Warhol’s factory. The digitally printed images show Andy looking at silkscreens, with Bob Dylan, and with the cow silkscreen, the other two photographs showing Edie Sedgwick and Edie with Gerard Malanga. Each print is signed by Nat Finkelstein and housed in a hand crafted, silver padded, red cloth box. Laid-in is a small publication booklet that includes a reprint of Finkelstein's introduction to an interview with Andy Warhol, first published in Cavalier Magazine, September 1966. The booklet has a bump to one corner, else a fine example of this sumptuous production. $1500
279. (WARHOL): The Andy Warhol Museum. Promotional pack for the Opening of the Warhol Museum contains 13 press releases and four
promotional photographs. A very good copy of this scarce pack. $40
280. WELSH, Irvine. Past Tense: Four Stories From a Novel. (South Queensferry): Clocktower Press, no date (1992). First edition. The
author’s first book. A slim pamphlet that includes four short tales that were later integrated into the cult novel ‘Trainspotting.’ A very good
copy in paper wrappers. Issued in an edition of 300 copies. $100
281. YOUNG, Russell. Fame and Shame. Bankrobber / Scream, 2007. Limited edition, slipcase two volume catalogue set that was issued on
occasion of the joint ‘fame and shame’ exhibition of the artists works. A fine set housed in a thin card slipcase that has been signed and dated by
the artist on the front cover. $60