Hi(BASQUIAT): Jean-Michel Basquiat. (Zurich): Edition Bischofberger, 1985. Catalogue of Basquiat’s paintings published on occasion of the exhibition at the Gallery Bruno Bischofberger, Zurich, from January 19th to February 16th, 1985. The catalogue was produced in an edition of a 1000 numbered copies signed by Jean-Michel Basquiat. This is a very near fine copy in dust jacket. $3000


(BASQUIAT): Jean-Michel Basquiat. (Paris): Galerie Enrico Navarra, 1996. The first edition. Two volumes. Important catalogue raisonné of works on canvas and wood executed between 1980 and 1988 by Jean-Michel Basquiat. Text in French and English. Illustrated throughout. Two volumes in near fine condition, some light bumping to the corners in good slipcase. Slipcase is bumped and has some splitting along bottom edge. Scarce in this original edition. $2200


BOWIE, David. Heroes. Promotional lithograph used to promote Bowie’s ‘Heroes’ album. The image was also used to promote the 1978 World tour appearing on concert tickets and posters. The lithograph features Bowie’s drawn artwork of the photographic album cover. The artwork was inspired by 'Self-portrait in Hiddensee' by Walter Gramette on display in the Brucke Museum in Berlin. The lithograph was Issued in an edition of 120 number copies signed by David Bowie and dated ‘78’. This is copy number 19. A very good example measuring approx. 62cm by 46cm some minor wear to corners no tears. $1000


DASH SNOW. The End of Living The Beginning of Survival. (Berlin): CFA, 2007. First edition. Published on the occasion of Snow’s
exhibition at Contemporary Fine Arts, Berlin. Texts by Anna T. Berger & Nicole Hackert. This beautifully produced first monograph on the young New York artist Dash Snow, whose complicated life and much-sought- after works have been chronicled in just about every major American art publication in recent years, contains stunning reproductions of his critical Dada-esque collages, which range from cum-glittered tabloid covers starring Saddam Hussein to straight text pieces to modified bondage images; new sculptural works composed of items like books, doll heads, chain mail and skeletal fragments; and a smattering of the photographs and Polaroid’s that originally made Snow famous outside of street art culture, where he began writing graffiti. A fine copy in thin card slipcase. Still sealed. $225


(DESIGN): BOOTH-CLIBBORN, Edward and BARONI, Daniele. The Language of Graphics. Harry Abrams, 1980. First edition. 4to. This lush compendium uses inspiring examples of commercial graphic design to illustrate design principles. The focus is cultural/conceptual rather than formal; the book is not a modernist manifesto but a post-modernist anthology that draws on wildly eclectic sources. A near fine copy in similar dust jacket. $75


(DESIGN): DREYFUSS, Henry. Symbol Sourcebook: An Authorative Guide to International Graphic Symbols. McGraw-Hill, 1972. First edition. 4to. Foreword by Buckminster Fuller. By focusing on "functional, instructive graphic symbols" and omitting alphabets, numbers, emblems, and logos, the author has created a visual reference that remains valuable and inspirational to designers—or anyone who might be curious about the universal symbol for everything from apricots to zeppelins. A near fine copy, previous owner’s bookplate to the front pastedown in a poor dust jacket with tears to the edges with two smallish areas of loss on the rear panel. $45


(DESIGN): FABBRO, Mario Dal. Upholstered Furniture: Design and Construction. McGraw-Hill, 1969. First edition. 4to. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings the volume provides a unique pictorial approach to the design, construction, and upholstering of contemporary furniture. A very good copy, some tape residue stains to endpapers, small neat previous owner’s name / date to front endpaper and booksellers label to front pastedown. In a very good price-clipped dust jacket. $75


(DESIGN): FLEISCHMANN, Gerd. Bauhas Typografie: Drucksachen, Typographie Reklame. (Düsseldorf): Edition Marzona, 1984. First edition 4to. Important work on Bauhaus, its history & design theory. Profusely illustrated with b/w and some color photographic reproductions of printing, advertisement, and typography created at Bauhaus over the years. With essays and works by Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, El Lissitzky, Josef Albers, Herbert Bayer, Joost Schmidt, Kurt Schwitters, Théo van Doesburg, Walter Dexel, Max Burchartz, and others. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Rare. $450


(DESIGN): GILL, Bob. Forget all the Rules you ever Learned About Graphic Design. Including the Ones in this Book. Watson-Guptill Publications, 1981. First edition. 4to. In this inspiring book, Bob Gill showcases a hundred of his toughest design problems with his wittiest solutions. A very good copy, faint tape residue stains to the endpapers, in a very good dust wrapper with a closed tear to the head of the spine. $150


(DESIGN): GRUNDBERG, Andy. Brodovitch. Harry N. Abrams, 1989. First edition. 4to. In this strikingly handsome book, Grundberg, photography critic for the New York Times, chronicles his subject from dashing Russian émigré to dean of American art directors. A near fine copy in dust jacket. $200


(DESIGN): HENRION, FHK and PARKIN, Alan. Design Coordination and Corporate Image. Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1967. First edition. 4to. An excellent book on the subject of corporate identity. For each case study the designer explains the problems he encountered and his thoughts behind the design A fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a small surface scratch on the rear panel. $100


(DESIGN): HENRION, FHK. Top Graphic Design. (Zurich): ABC Verlag, 1983. First edition. Text in German, French and English. Masterfully curated selection of visual communication circa 1983 by F. H. K. Henrion with first rate Swiss design and printing production from Hans Rudolf Ziegler and ABC Verlag respectively. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Very scarce. $250


(DESIGN): JACOBSON, Egbert. Editor. Seven Designers Look at Trademark Design. (Chicago): Paul Theobald, 1952. First edition. 4to. Includes original, illustrated essays by Herbert Bayer, Will Burtin, Creston Doner, Alvin Lustig, Paul Rand and Bernard Rudofsky. A very good copy in a poor dust jacket that is chipped torn, worn and faded at the spine. $275


(DESIGN): MEGGS, Philip B. A History of Graphic Design. (London): Allen Lane, 1983. First edition. 4to. A near fine copy in dust jacket. $80


(DESIGN): NEUMANN, Eckhard. Functional Graphic Design in the 20’s. Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1967. First edition. A near fine copy in dust jacket. $75


(DESIGN): PENTAGRAM. The Work of Five Designers. (London): Lund Humphries, 1972. First edition. Paperback original. Text in French, German and English. A near fine copy in glossy orange wrappers with French flaps. Small ding to spine base. Review copy with review slip and promotional sheet laid-in. $325


(DESIGN): SPENCER, Herbert. Pioneers of Modern Typography. (London): Lund Humphries, 1969. First edition. 4to. A near fine copy in similar dust jacket. Jacket is a little rubbed along edges and corners and has a large price-clipping. Still a nice copy of a scarce and important book. $250


(DESIGN): STANKOWSKI, Anton. Visual Presentation of Invisible Processess: How to illustrate invisible processes in graphic design. Hastings House Publishers, 1967. First edition. 4to. Text in german, French and English. A very near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Review copy with review slip laid-in. $sold

(DESIGN): STREIJFERT, Carouschka and KIHLGARD, Peter. Carouschka’s Tickets. (Stockholm): Carouschka Streijfert, 1998. First edition. Oblong 8vo. Published in connection with the exhibition "Tickets" at the Stockholm Cultural Center. Lyrics by Peter Kihlgård. A near fine copy in sewn wrappers as issued. $550


(DESIGN): THOMPSON, Bradbury. The Art of Graphic Design. (New Haven): Yale University Press, 1988. First edition. 4to. A very near fine copy in dust jacket. $175


(DESIGN): WOZENCRAFT, Jon. The Graphic Language of Neville Brody. Rizzoli, 1988. First edition. 4to. A near fine copy in dust jacket. $50


EMIN, Tracey. And then you left me. (Malaga): Cac Malaga, 2009. A Polymer gravure etching on thin buff wove. issued in an 100 copies, numbered, titled and signed by the artist in pencil. Measures approx. 27cm by 35cm. A fine example. $750

(FASHION): BLUTTAL, Steven editor. Halston. (London): Phaidon Press Ltd., 2001. First edition. Includes essays by Patricia Mears as well as a visual anthology of Halston's life and legacy, includes previously unpublished catwalk photographs, rare archival photographs by Andy Warhol, behind-the-scenes images of fashion shows and parties, sketches, and specially commissioned photographs of Halston collections. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. $sold

(FASHION): DUPOUY, Michael. All Gone: The Finest of Street Culture 2007. (No place): La MJC, indesignwetrust, and Collette, 2007. First edition. Second issue in purple cloth. Annual compendium of the greatest products released all over the world for that year. $150


(FASHION): GORDON, John and HILLER, Alice. The T-Shirt Book. (London): Ebury Press, 1988. First edition. A fascinating history of the t-shirt, from its humble beginnings as an undergarment in the thirties through to its status as a necessary fashion item. The volume through over 300 photographic illustrations illustrates the classics of each decade. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Very scarce in this hardcover format. $sold


(FASHION): HOWELL, Georgina. In Vogue: Sixty years of Celebrities and Fashion from British Vogue. (London): Penguin, 1978. First edition thus. A comprehensive look at fashion over the previous sixty years. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy, large format paperback. $35


(FASHION): PUNKPISTOL. Sex & Seditionaries. (London): First Edition Publishing, 2006. First edition. 4to. Introduction by Malcolm McLaren. Controversial work showcasing the clothing of Vivienne Westwood and Malcolm Mclaren. It has subsequently been claimed that much of the clothing illustrated is possibly fake and McLaren prevented a US edition of the book appearing. The books author, Punkpistol (Simon Easton) become embroiled in a dispute with Damien Hirst whom having purchased a substantial amount of clothing from Simon Easton, much of which is illustrated in the book, later discovered that a great majority according to Malcom Mclaren, were possibly fake. A very good copy, small bump, split to base on spine in dust jacket (ripped and torn as issued). $sold


(FASHION): WOODWARD, Tim. The Skin Two Collection. (London): Skin Two retail Ltd, no date. The first major catalogue of rubber, leather and wetlook clothing. Illustrated throughout with photography by Trevor Watson. A very good copy in glossy stapled wrappers. $40


(GRAFFITI): Yanqui Junkie. (Schmidlapp, David). International Graffiti Times. IGT, 1984. Premier issue of the first ever graffiti magazine. Includes interview with Revolt, Quik, Sak and Rize. A broadsheet folded into quarters. Scarce. $200


GRAY, Christopher. Translated and edited. Leaving the 20th Century: The Incomplete Work of the Situationist International. (London): Free Fall Publications, 1974. First edition. 4to. Paperback original. A selection of articles on situationist theory with chapters on The sound and the fury, situationists 1958-1964, the construction of situations, the struggle for control of the new techniques of conditions, unitary urbanism, isolation, nihilism, self-realisation, the proletariat as subject and as representation, the transformation of everyday life and much more. Scarce this is a very good copy with some discolouration to front panel and spine. $150


(HIP HOP): Born in the Bronx: A Visual Record of Raps Early Days. Vinyl Factory Publishing Ltd, no date. First edition. Deluxe issue. One of 250 numbered copies. Exhibition catalogue that documents performance, fashion and street-life in the Bronx hip-hop community of the late 70’s. The catalogue is divided into three booklets, one illustrates the hip-hop photographs of Joe Conzo, one section illustrates examples of Buddy Esquires designs and artwork for early hip-hop flyers and posters from the birth of the movement. The third section is about the exhibition and includes question & answer sections with Tony Tone, Charlie Chase, Joe Conzo, Buddy Esquire and Marc Ecko. The booklets are housed in a super fat maxi 12” sleeve. This deluxe issue also includes a Joe Conzo photographic print (signed and numbered) and a numbered and signed Buddy Esquire silk-screen flyer together with limited edition vinyl LP of the Cold Crush Brothers vs. the Fantastic Romantic Four in 1981. Considered by many to be the greatest old school hip hop battle of all time. All items in fine condition. $1000


OLDENBURG, Claes. Skulptrurer och Teckningar. Stockholm: Moderna Museet, 1966. Thin 4to.; illustrations and photographs in b&w and color with several plates affixed to pages; illustrated wrappers. A very good copy with the Gene Baro essay laid-in. $70


(PHOTOGRAPHY): ALAN W, Vincent. The Bangy Book / New Yorker Street Boys. (Berlin): Verlagsgruppe Vis-à-vis, 1988. First edition. Small 4to. Paperback original. Very scarce, and early, photobook documenting the Homeboy look. Highlighting the sexual style of dress, haircuts, gold chains and sneakers the volume portrays the Bangy Boys of New York City. A near fine copy in glossy wrappers. $400


(PUNK): MATTI, Rene. No Future. (Basel): Radar-Reihe 3 Edition C.L.A.G, 1982. First edition. Very scarce Swiss punk book (English and German text). Profusely illustrated with many rare photographs, of the Pistols, Vicious, The Clash, Siouxsie, Generation X, The Ramones, Swiss Punks, and many more. A fine copy in photographic boards. Supposedly published in an edition of 500 copies although not stated. $sold


(PUNKZINE): Dat Sun. (No place, No printing). Presumed first issue of a scarce fanzine that was edited by a bunch calling themselves the Neo-Vorticists. The magazine ‘blasted’ and ‘blessed’ figures, like the Sex Pistols, Malcom McLaren, Emperor Rosko, and Jimmy Young. A very good copy with the ‘It’s a heap of Jap Crap’ cut-out bades intact. $20


(PUNKZINE): FANCHER, Lisa. Biff! Bang! Pow! (Sun Valley, CA): No date, c.1978. First issue of a scarce fanzine that features articles on The Dickies , Glen Matlocks post-Sex Pistols band Rich Kids, Slik and Earle Mankey. The editor went on to found Fontier Records in 1980, it was one of the first independent labels to document the nascent hard-core punk rock scene of Los Angeles before branching out into other scenes. A very good in stapled wrappers. $20


(PUNKZINE): LIVINGSTON, Alistair. The Encylopaedia of Ecstasy. (London): Issues 1-3, 1983-1985. Presumably all published. A chaotic fanzine drawing together strands of punk, mysticism, and magick.. All issues very good or better in stapled wrappers. Scarce. $sold

(PUNKZINE): ROBERTS, Robert. Twisted: Another Rock ‘n’ Roll Magazine. (Seattle): Issues 1-3, July, 1977- Nov.,1977. All published. A quality but short-lived punk zine. Three issues illustrated throughout with many shots of Blondie, Iggy Pop, The Ramones, also includes articles on The Jam, The Sex Pistols The Clash, The Lewd, as well as ‘A Punks’ Guide to Stereo’ and ‘Groupies – A Short Study to a Dying Phenomena.’ All issues in very good or better condition. $sold

(PUNKZINE): SLAM, J. Incendiary. (London): Self-published fanzine, 1984. Features an interview with New Model Army, as well as articles on The Folk Devils, Only Anarchists are Pretty, Brigandage, and flowers in the Dustbin. Six folded sheets to make 24-pages. A very good copy. $20


(PUNKZINE): Steve and Asif. Dune Buggy Attack. (Kingston, Surrey): Self-published fanzine, [1984]. Features interviews with the Skeletal Family, Tenpole Tudor, Bone Orchard, and The Partisans as well as articles on Charles Manson, Rubella Ballet, and Brigandage. A good copy in stapled wrappers. $20


(PUNKZINE): TONY D[rayton]. Kill Your Pet Puppy. (London). Volumes 1-6, 1979-1984. All published. A punkzine launched by Tony D after leaving his previous zine Ripped & Torn. the focus of this new zine was on the anarcho-punk and goth scenes emerging at the time, and was informed by anarchist and Situationist theories. The bands featured included Bauhaus, Crass, The Mob, Sex Gang Children, Southern Death Cult, The Associates, The Ants, and Alien Sex Fiend. Articles embraced a range of topics and included titles such as "Magick and Anarchy", "In Praise of Stupid Songs", "Gay Punks", "Sid Vicious Memorial Day" and issues such as feminism, squatting and the occult. The zine was written by a fluctuating group of twelve members of the Puppy Collective, as they were known. The members included, among others, Tony D, Alastair Livingstone, Kilty McGuire, Cory Spondence, Jeremy Gluck and Val Not-A-Puppy. The Puppy Collective were also involved with Wapping Autonomy Centre, an anarchist centre opened from 1981 till 1982, where bands such as Crass, Conflict, Hagar The Womb, and The Apostles played. After this centre closed they were involved with the Centro Iberica Anarchist Centre in 1982, the Black Sheep Housing Co-Op and the Stonehenge Free Festivals of '82, '83, and '84. Six issues in varying condition. The cover to issue three is ripped and torn otherwise all issues in at least good plus condition. Single issues are scarce, complete sets are rarely encountered. $sold

STEINBECK, John. Grapes of Wrath. (London): World Books, 1940. First edition in this format. Referred to as the photoplay edition with dust jacket showing a collage of photographs of Fonda and the cast of the film. A very good copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket with a small loss at spine head. $125


(SURFING): EDWARDS, Phil with OTTUM, Bob. You Should Have Been Here an Hour Ago: The Stoked Side of Surfing or How to Hang Ten Through Life and Stay Happy. Harper & Row, 1967. First edition. Surfing’s first full-length biography and is thought by many to be the finest book written on surfing. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Review copy with slip laid-in. $650


THOMPSON, Hunter S. The Curse of Lono. (Los Angeles): Taschen, 2005. First edition thus. Folio. The first limited hardcover edition, one of only 1000 numbered copies, signed by both Hunter S. Thompson as well as by Ralph Steadman. A fine unopened copy in slipcase still sealed in publisher's printed cardboard shipping box, still in shrinkwrap. $1000


(THOMPSON): BREWTON, Johnny. Editor. X-Ray Magazine. Pneumatic Press, San Francisco, 1995. Volume 1 Number 4. Superb issue of this fantastic artist’s magazine. Published in a numbered edition of 200 copies it features contributions by Hunter S. Thompson who has shot through the front cover image, Jack Micheline, Gerald Locklin, Bobby Black and many others. A fine copy with all insets present. $400


WARHOL, Andy & BEUYS, Joseph. Poster announcing a 1980 exhibition of works by Andy Warhol and Joseph Beuys in Italy at the Lucio Amelio Gallery. n.p.:n.p., [1980]. Features a photograph of the artists holding hands in front of a lion statue with Warhol playfully putting his other hand in the lion's mouth. Inscribed by Warhol and Beuys to curator Heiner Bastian. One of the artists has also drawn a small hat on the lion's head. Matted and framed. $2750