Basilico, Gabriele. Dancing in Emilia. Ivrea: Priuli & Verlucca, 1980. $735


Square octavo (227 x 232 mm.), pp. [52]. 35 black and white photographs. Original green paper boards, printed in white to upper and lower cover and spine, mounted black and white photographic illustration to upper cover. Original green paper covered asymmetrical slip-case. Cream endpapers, text printed on uncoated paper, photographic reproductions printed on coated paper with light sunning to extremities. A near fine copy in a fine slip-case.


First edition. Basilico who was better known for his Becher-esque photographs of urban landscapes was here commissioned to take a series of photographs dedicated to the blossoming phenomenon of dance–halls in Italy, titled Dancing Emilia, he documented the changing face of young and old Italian women and men in the late 70’s.



Bost, Pierre. Photographies Modernes. Paris: A. Calavas, Librairie des Arts Decoratives, [1927]. $4000


Octavo (237 x 172 mm.), pp. [12], 24 plates of black and white photographs. Original black portfolio with cream cloth spine and ties, cream label printed in black to upper cover. Very light rubbing to upper cover, paper label mildly sunned, ties soiled. Text pages lightly sunned to extremities, occasional light spotting to some photographic plates. A near fine copy of this extremely rare portfolio.


First edition of this scarce portfolio presented by and with introduction by Pierre Bost. Included are heliotype plates by Kertesz, Rainer, Parry, Eli Lotar, Joris Ivens, Gravot, Germaine Krull, Chevojon, Kitrosser, Johnny Fernhout, Sougez, Dreville, Tabard, Andre Vigneau. Bost was a devoted advocate of modernist photography and contributed towards many photographic journals of the time and wrote the introduction to ManRay’s Electricité. This work was conceived as a Manifest to the New Photographic Vision of the 30’s.



Fargue, Léon-Paul. Banalité. Illustré de Réogrammes et Recherches D’Objets de Loris et Parry. Paris: Éditions de la Nouvelle Revue Française, Gallimard, 1930. $6700


Small folio (387 x 280 mm.), pp. 79, [5]. Illustrated with 16 black and white photogravures. Original publisher's cream wrappers with lettering in black and grey to upper cover and spine. Housed in custom made double slipcase covered in cream paper printed in black to spine. A fine copy with very faint occasional foxing.


First edition limited to 300 copies of which this is copy number 231. Roger Parry (1905 – 1977) is best known for the work he produced during the late 1920’s and early 30’s, which is when he discovered the creative riches of photography under the tutorials of Maurice Tabard. He experimented and played with the art of seeing and the art of being seen and added a magical and theatrical facet to his images. His photography grew in a more creative sense and his images were regularly being published in the yearbooks of Art et Metiers Graphiques. The American gallierist Julien Levy exhibited Parry’s work in 1932 which anchored his reputation as a surrealist photographer. Banalité was originally published in 1928 without illustrations; Parry was so inspired and moved by Fargue’s writings that he produced this series of 16 images to accompany the text. The photography of the 1920’s, 30’s and 40’s was one of France’s exceptional contributions to modern and contemporary art. It was a time of experimentation and innovation. A creative interchange existed between photographers, commercial photographers, painters, sculptors, film-makers and writers which defined the photographic work of this time. Aided by advanced camera equipment and developing processes, photographers looked to Cubism, Dada and Surrealism to guide their experiments. Photographers explored the mundane subjects of everyday life as well as investigating subjects considered sensational. Using unconventional angles, dramatic lighting effects and solarization, photographers created abstractions, distortions, multiple-exposures, montages and photograms, as they presented images that delved into the conscious and unconscious realms of thought and visual perception.‘The Banalité images are like a crash course in New Vision photography over 16 lessons. Parry utilizes multiple exposure, photogram (assisted by the artist and actor Fabian Loris), photomontage, solarization, and negative print, employing each technique with such verve and imagination that the potential lack of unity in the suite of photographs is never an issue.’ (The Photobook: A History Volume I).


Parr/ Badger. The Photobook: A History Volume I, pp.100 – 101.



Keuken, Joan van der. Wij zijn 17 [We are 17]. Bassum: C.A.J. van Dishoeck, [1955]. $650


8vo (238 x 157 mm.), pp. [64]. 29 black and white photographs. Original photographically illustrated wrappers, lettered in white to upper side, lower side and spine printed black. Slight sunning to extremities. A near fine copy.


First edition of van der Keuken’s first book published when he was 17 years old. This series of atmospheric photographs captures fellow 17 year olds about to embark on one of the most difficult journeys, ‘the 30 pictures in Wij zijn 17 are tellingly simple. Students lounge around in their rooms, doing nothing very much, as if waiting for their adult lives to begin. The mood is uncertain, capturing that moment when childhood ends and youth must take a deep breath and step out into the world.’ (The Photobook: A History Volume I.)


Parr, Badger, The Photobook: A History Volume I, pp. 244.



Parr, Martin. Flowers. Trebuk, 1999. $350


Oblong octavo (186 x 257 mm.), pp. [84]. Illustrated with 50 colour photographic plates. Original debossed pink cloth boards, black endpapers. A near fine copy.


First edition limited to 2500 copies of which this is number 888 signed by Parr. Published by the paper manufacturer Munken to show the outstanding quality of their paper products this edition was only distributed to their clients and is scarce. Parr’s photographs of flowers are striking, the high contrast images show off the printing and paper quality.



Parr, Martin. Small World. Stockport: Dewi Lewis Publishing, 1995. $165


Quarto (270 x 295 mm.), pp. [96]. Original maroon cloth stamped in grey to upper cover, grey endpapers. Original white photographically illustrated dust-jacket. Light toning to extremities throughout with further light toning and wear to dust-jacket extremities. Signature in black pen to half-title page. I near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket.


First edition of Parr's visual critique of the international tourist industry with text by Simon Winchester.



Pirelli, Giulia. Carlo Orsi. Milano. Milan: Bruno Alifieri, 1965. $3250


Folio (390 x 294 mm.), pp. [94]. 54 black and white photographs. Original black and white illustrated boards lettered in red, cloth covered spine as issued. Corners slightly bumped, light shelf-wear, small closed tear to cloth of tail end of spine, spine lightly faded. Mild sunning to extremities throughout. A near fine copy.


First edition of this scarce and stunning visual essay of the city of Milan published 10 years after Carrieri’s more bleak and gloomy view of post-war Milan. Pirelli’s and Orsi’s images fully illustrate Milan’s buoyancy of the swinging 60’s. Boldly designed by award winning designer Giancarlo Iliprandi. ‘...this is a vibrant, energetic, sharp and covetable book, and if style tends to win out over substance, that was the 60’s, that was’ (The Photobook: A History Volume I).


Parr/ Badger. The Photobook: A History Volume I, pp. 224 - 225.




Štrba, Annelies. Shades of Time. Baden, Switzerland: Lars Müller Publishers, 1997. $155


Octavo (246 x 175 mm.), pp. 343, [1]. 290 black and white and colour illustrations. Original debossed cream paper boards and spine printed in black and orange, illustrated with a colour photograph to upper side, pink endpapers. A fine copy.


First edition of Swiss artist Štrba’s visual essay taken of four generations of her family over two decades, portrayed for the most part in the same domestic setting. The story told in "Shades of Time" isn't just a family chronicle but the artist's personal narrative of evolving relationships, memories, and reactions as they are played out in time. Though the images are not strictly chronological, one still witnesses the change, the intimate memories and sensations evoked both by place and time.



Tissandier, Gaston. La Photographie en Ballon. Avec une épreuve photoglyptique du cliché obtenu par MM. Gaston Tissandier et Jacques Ducom, à 600 mètres au-dessus de l'île Saint-Louis, à Paris, et 8 figures dans le texte. Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1886. $1550


Small octavo (205 x 146mm.), pp, vii, 52, [2]. Original photographic print frontispiece mounted on card accompanied by guard sheet with outline drawing and descriptive letterpress with further three photographically illustrated plates. Original green wrappers printed in black to upper and lower covers. Covers lightly sunned to extremities, corners a little rubbed, small closed tear to tail front cover, small chip to back cover. Slight spotting throughout, guard sheet lightly torn at head and tail. A very handsome copy.


First edition of the first book on aerial photography to be published which included a photographic print. Tissandier (1843 – 1899) a chemist, meteorologist and aviator attempted his first ascent by balloon in 1868, ten years later than Nadar. Nadar was one of the first to realise the potential of aerial photography for the purposes of map-making and military reconnaissance although his efforts for technical reasons were unsuccessful until 1862 after which he effectively captured a bird’s eye view of Paris from a height of 1500ft. Meanwhile in Boston J. W. Black accomplished a satisfactory result from 1200ft, though he also experienced the same technical difficulties as Nadar at a height over 1200ft. It was not until the development of factory-produced gelatine dry plates in 1878 that Paul Desmarets managed to obtain successful views of Rouen from a height of 4200ft. Tissandier and photographer Jacques Ducom surpassed these efforts five years later with views of the l'île Saint-Louis in Paris from a height of 1800ft. La Photographie en Ballon not only documents Tissandier’s and Ducom’s efforts and accomplishments in aerial photography but also reviews the work of other aerial photographers such as Nadar, Desmarets, Shadbolt, Triboulet, Pinard, Weddel and Black.


Gernsheim and Gernsheim: The History of Photography. Thames and Hudson, 1969, pp. 507 – 510.

Peter Doherty: Self-portrait.  Limited edition print one of 25 copies (of a total edition of 40) signed by Peter Doherty in pencil.  A fine example printed on Innova soft textured 190gsm paper.  Measures approx. 60cm by 42.5cm.  $2000

Grayson Perry.  Cycle of Violence.  (London): Atlas Press, 1992.  First edition.  A graphic novel from the enfant terrible of the pottery world. A cathartic fable of sexual deviation and moral hypocrisy from the near future.  Published in an edition of 300 numbers copies.  a very good plus copy in printed wrappers, a light stain to top of front cover.  an exceedinly scarce and desirable work.  $650  

Jacky Klein.  Grayson Perry(London): Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2009.  First edition.  SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Grayson Perry, famous for his ceramic vases decorated with shocking and unconventional imagery, is one of a generation of contemporary British artists to have emerged on the international stage in the last two decades. He shot to fame in 2003 when he won the prestigious Turner Prize, collecting the award wearing a lilac babydoll dress and red pumps. In this lavishly illustrated monograph, Jacky Klein explores Perry's work through a discussion of his major themes and subjects, such as class or conflict. Her text is complemented by a series of intimate, insightful commentaries on individual pieces by the artist himself. The book features some 150 of Perry's works as well as a rich selection of the visual material that has inspired him, from Afghan war rugs, medieval altarpieces and satirical prints to the paintings of Pieter Brueghel, Anselm Kiefer and the "American Outsider" artist Henry Darger. With an up-to-date biography, bibliography and exhibition history, this definitive book is the first to explore fully the achievements of Perry's twenty-five-year career.   345 illustrations, 329 in colour (illustrator).  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.  $175 

BANKSY. Existencilism. Self-published, no date (2003). First edition. The second volume to showcase examples of the artists work, this with illustrations in color.  This copy has been inscribed by the artist "Zorrins Copy / Thanks for all the / cool adidas shit / Banksy".  The word adidas has been crossed thru by Banksy.  Zorrin assisted the artist on the Banksy / Puma collaboration, hence the dry-witted reference to Adidas.  Inscribed copies of Banksy's books are rare, indeed this is the first example we have encountered.  Stolen Any information gratefully received.


BANKSY. Wrong War. (London): The Aquarium, 2004.  Unsigned proof copy.  This the third and final proof.  Pigment print on Hahnemuhle fine art paper.  Measures approx. 11.5 inches by 8.5 inches.  sold

BANKSY. City of Angels.  Puma, 2003.  Large grey t-shirt featuring Banksy's riot copper with wings, titled above 'City of Angels'.  Puma tag on one sleeve, and Deity spray can on the other.  Banksy stencil lettering on verso.  Scarce early Banksy item.  $200


Emin, TraceyWhen I think about sex.  (London): White Cube Gallery, 2005.  4to.  First edition.  Includes the essay Tracey Emin: A Particular Honesty as well illustrations of the artists work.  A fine copy in thin card covers.  Although limitation not stated one of 100 examples signed by the artist (and dated 05) in pencil on the front cover.  $225

(FASHION):  WHITESIDE, Justin.  Twiggy and Justin. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1968.  First edition.  A unique portrait of Twiggy and and her beau, and Svengali, Justin De Villeneuve, written at the height of their prominence.  Illustrated with 14 pages of photographs.  A very good plus copy in similar dust jacket with cover photograph by Richard Avedon.  sold

LYNAM, RuthParis Fashion: The Great Designers and their Creations.  (London): Michael Joseph, 1972.  First edition.  4to.  The first, complete, illustrated history of the French couture houses. Includes essays by the likes of Madge Garland, Thelma Sweetinburgh and Hebe Dorsey and chapters on Dior, Fath, Space Age fashion and Left Bank couture.  A fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a short closed tear to top edge of rear panel.  $50

(PUNK): DEMPSEY, MichaelThe Bible.  Big O Publishing, 1978. First edition.  4to.  An anthology of the best bits of Sniffin’ Glue (issues 1-10) the foremost punk fanzine.  A very good copy in illustrated wrappers.  Wrappers showing some creasing and wear to corners and edges.  Scarce. $125


(ROLLING Stones): TARLE, DominiqueExile: The Making of Exile on Main Street.  (Surrey): Genesis Publications, 2001.  First edition.  Signed by Tarle.  Exile features the exceptional photographs of celebrated French rock photographer Dominique Tarlé taken during his stay with Keith Richards and Anita Pallenberg at Villa Nellcôte during the summer of 1971. This extraordinary collection of images ranks amongst the finest and most revealing ever taken of The Rolling Stones.  The volume also includes an extended version of Robert Greenfield's historic 1971 interview with Keith Richards conducted at Villa Nellcôte. This 35,000-word interview is widely regarded as the best ever given by Keith providing revealing insights into the embryonic days of the Stones.  Further incisive and often humorous texts also appear throughout the book from seventeen contributors who were all part of the varied cast of characters at Nellcôte. They are: Anita Pallenberg, Bill Wyman, Mick Taylor, Dominique Tarlé, Andy Johns, Marshall Chess, Robert Greenfield, Georgia Bergman, June Shelley, Mick McKenna, Astrid Lundström, Sandy Lieberson, Trevor Churchill, Gretchen Parsons Carpenter, Glyn Johns, Dominic Lamblin and Rene d'Amico. Additional contemporary quotes by Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, Charlie Watts, Ian Stewart, Jimmy Miller and Nicky Hopkins.  The volume is illustrated with 260 photographic plates  A fine copy quarter-bound in leather with gilt page edges and inlaid label on the front cover.  A near fine copy.   Exceedingly scarce and sought after.  Sold


ROSE, Aaron & Christian StrikeBeautiful Losers: Contemporary Art and Street Culture.  (New York).   Iconoclast Productions in Association with D.A.P., 2004.  First edition.  Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the 2004 touring exhibition "Beautiful Losers", and is a colorful compendium of popular culture, related artwork, graphics, and photos. The contributing artists are divided into two historical categories - the "Roots and Influences" who are Jean-Michel Basquiat, Neil Blender, Larry Clark, R. Crumb, Glen E. Friedman, Futura, Keith Haring, Wes Humpston, Ari Marcopoulos, Raymond Pettibon, Brian Schroeder (Pushead), Craig R. Stecyk III, and Andy Warhol; and the "Beautiful Losers", consisting of Thomas Campbell, Cynthia Connolly, Brian Donnelly (KAWS), Cheryl Dunn, Shepard Fairey, Phil Frost, Mark Gonzales, Evan Hecox, Jo Jackson, Todd James, James Jarvis, Andy Jenkins, Chris Johanson, Spike Jonze, Margaret Kilgallen, Harmony Korine, Geoff McFetridge, Barry "Twist "McGee, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGinniss, Mike Mills, Stephen Powers (ESPO), Terry Richardson, Clare E. Rojas, Romon Kimin Yang (Rostarr), Ed Templeton, and Tobin Yelland.  Profusely illustrated in color and black and white.  This is a fine copy of the scarce hardcover edition.  One of a select number of copies that were signed by the editors as well as Kaws, Terry Richardson, Tobin Yelland, and others. $500


WARHOL, AndyAndy Warhol's Index (Book).  (New York): Random House, 1967.  First edition.  Illustrated throughout with monochrome reproduction photographic plates and inserted multiples. Original publisher's cloth-backed white printed boards, front board with silver paste down holographic montage. From the edition limited to 365 copies, numbered and signed by Andy Warhol on the front board, the work is also initialled by Warhol (an additional ten times) on all the mobile elements: the Campbell's Soup can, record, paper accordion, balloon etc. The balloon, as usual, has deterioated somewhat and has fused two pages together, all other multiple elements are in very good condition.  The signature and numbering on the front board is somewhat faded, otherwise a very good copy.  $9000


Herakut: Tit.  (2007).  Original piece.  Spraypaint on canvas bag.  Measures approx. 42 x 74cm (including handles).  $1000

    

BASQUIAT, Jean MichelAcademic Study of the Male Figure.  (No place): NCE, 1983.  Original silk-screen print on beige Okiwara rice paper.  One of 13 numbered copies signed by Basquiat (of a total edition of 20).  (The edition was supposed to consist of 20 signed/numbered copies but Basquiat stopped after signing and numbering 13 of the 20).  NCE blindstamp to corner.  A fine example, matted and framed measures approx. 45" x  35". $20000


HOLMSTROM, JohnPunkIssues 1-17 (excluding issues 9 and 13 which were never issued).  15 issues in total published between Jan, 1976 and May, 1979.  A complete run of this legendary punk magazine begun in 1975 by John Holmstrom with assistance from Legs Mcneil and Ged Dunn.  This set offered together with Punk Special no. 1 and Punk Magazine Vol. 2 no. 0.  A 25th anniversary issue.  All issues in very good or better condition.  sold

  

KUBRICK, StanleyClockwork Orange.  Mai Harris, 1972.  Release script for the classic cult movie.  A very good copy in orange printed wrappers with plastic fastner.  The fastner is loose along the top part.  sold

DALE, Nancy H.  Tiffany Table Settings.  (New York): Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1960.  4to.  Includes coverage of settings by Clare Boothe Luce, Mrs. William Randolph Hearst, Raymond Loewy, and other hostesses.  Illustrated throughout.  A very good copy, with sellotape residue stains to endpapers and dust jacket flaps, in a very good dust jacket with some wear to edges.   sold


MAGNANI, Franco and Rivista dell'arredamentoModern Interiors.  Studio Vista, 1969.  First UK edition, originally published in Italian.  Illustrations of late 1960's modern European domestic interiors, mostly Italian. Featuring work by Vico Magistertti, many other Italian designers and architects.  Illustrated throughout.  A very good copy, previous owner's name on the front endpaper and small bookseller's label hidden under the front flap, in a near fine dust jacket.  $85

HATJE, GerdNew Furniture- Neue Mobel- Muebles Modernos- Meaubles Nouveaux 7.  (Stuggart): Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1964.  First edition.  4to.  Volume 7 of a series that aimed to to give a survey of the best furniture developed by the most advanced designers of different countries.  English, French, Spanish and German text and captions. Illustrated with 441 b&w photographs. 9 rear pages of adverts. An important source for both designers and collectors.  A very good copy, previous owner's name on the front endpaper and small bookseller's label on front pastedown, in a near fine dust jacket.  $250


BOWIE, David. Heroes. Promotional lithograph used to promote Bowie’s ‘Heroes’ album. The image was also used to promote the 1978 World tour appearing on concert tickets and posters. The lithograph features Bowie’s drawn artwork of the photographic album cover.  The artwork was inspired by 'Self-portrait in Hiddensee'  by Walter Gramette on display in the Brucke Museum in Berlin.  The lithograph was Issued in an edition of 120 number copies signed by David Bowie and dated ‘78’.  This is copy number 19.   A very good example measuring approx. 62cm by 46cm some minor wear to corners no tears.  $1000



I groaned with pain..." Sex, Seditionaries and the Sex Pistols.
 Exhibition catalogue for the show curated at the Paul Stolper and Andrew Wilson at the Eagle Gallery, 1996.  Introductory essay by Andrew Wilson.  Illustrated throughout.  A fine copy in white illustrated wrappers (32-pages).  This copy signed by Malcolm McLaren across the front cover.  Published in an edition of 500 copies, and scarcer than the limitation would suggest.  This is the first copy we have handled signed by Malcolm McLaren.  $325