Peter Doherty: Self-portrait.  Limited edition print one of 25 copies (of a total edition of 40) signed by Peter Doherty in pencil.  A fine example printed on Innova soft textured 190gsm paper.  Measures approx. 60cm by 42.5cm.  $2000

Grayson Perry.  Cycle of Violence.  (London): Atlas Press, 1992.  First edition.  A graphic novel from the enfant terrible of the pottery world. A cathartic fable of sexual deviation and moral hypocrisy from the near future.  Published in an edition of 300 numbers copies.  a very good plus copy in printed wrappers, a light stain to top of front cover.  an exceedinly scarce and desirable work.  $650  

Jacky Klein.  Grayson Perry(London): Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2009.  First edition.  SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Grayson Perry, famous for his ceramic vases decorated with shocking and unconventional imagery, is one of a generation of contemporary British artists to have emerged on the international stage in the last two decades. He shot to fame in 2003 when he won the prestigious Turner Prize, collecting the award wearing a lilac babydoll dress and red pumps. In this lavishly illustrated monograph, Jacky Klein explores Perry's work through a discussion of his major themes and subjects, such as class or conflict. Her text is complemented by a series of intimate, insightful commentaries on individual pieces by the artist himself. The book features some 150 of Perry's works as well as a rich selection of the visual material that has inspired him, from Afghan war rugs, medieval altarpieces and satirical prints to the paintings of Pieter Brueghel, Anselm Kiefer and the "American Outsider" artist Henry Darger. With an up-to-date biography, bibliography and exhibition history, this definitive book is the first to explore fully the achievements of Perry's twenty-five-year career.   345 illustrations, 329 in colour (illustrator).  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.  $175 

BANKSY. Existencilism. Self-published, no date (2003). First edition. The second volume to showcase examples of the artists work, this with illustrations in color.  This copy has been inscribed by the artist "Zorrins Copy / Thanks for all the / cool adidas shit / Banksy".  The word adidas has been crossed thru by Banksy.  Zorrin assisted the artist on the Banksy / Puma collaboration, hence the dry-witted reference to Adidas.  Inscribed copies of Banksy's books are rare, indeed this is the first example we have encountered.  Stolen Any information gratefully received.


BANKSY. Wrong War. (London): The Aquarium, 2004.  Unsigned proof copy.  This the third and final proof.  Pigment print on Hahnemuhle fine art paper.  Measures approx. 11.5 inches by 8.5 inches.  sold

BANKSY. City of Angels.  Puma, 2003.  Large grey t-shirt featuring Banksy's riot copper with wings, titled above 'City of Angels'.  Puma tag on one sleeve, and Deity spray can on the other.  Banksy stencil lettering on verso.  Scarce early Banksy item.  $200


Emin, TraceyWhen I think about sex.  (London): White Cube Gallery, 2005.  4to.  First edition.  Includes the essay Tracey Emin: A Particular Honesty as well illustrations of the artists work.  A fine copy in thin card covers.  Although limitation not stated one of 100 examples signed by the artist (and dated 05) in pencil on the front cover.  $225

(FASHION):  WHITESIDE, Justin.  Twiggy and Justin. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1968.  First edition.  A unique portrait of Twiggy and and her beau, and Svengali, Justin De Villeneuve, written at the height of their prominence.  Illustrated with 14 pages of photographs.  A very good plus copy in similar dust jacket with cover photograph by Richard Avedon.  sold

LYNAM, RuthParis Fashion: The Great Designers and their Creations.  (London): Michael Joseph, 1972.  First edition.  4to.  The first, complete, illustrated history of the French couture houses. Includes essays by the likes of Madge Garland, Thelma Sweetinburgh and Hebe Dorsey and chapters on Dior, Fath, Space Age fashion and Left Bank couture.  A fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a short closed tear to top edge of rear panel.  $50

(PUNK): DEMPSEY, MichaelThe Bible.  Big O Publishing, 1978. First edition.  4to.  An anthology of the best bits of Sniffin’ Glue (issues 1-10) the foremost punk fanzine.  A very good copy in illustrated wrappers.  Wrappers showing some creasing and wear to corners and edges.  Scarce. $125


(ROLLING Stones): TARLE, DominiqueExile: The Making of Exile on Main Street.  (Surrey): Genesis Publications, 2001.  First edition.  Signed by Tarle.  Exile features the exceptional photographs of celebrated French rock photographer Dominique Tarlé taken during his stay with Keith Richards and Anita Pallenberg at Villa Nellcôte during the summer of 1971. This extraordinary collection of images ranks amongst the finest and most revealing ever taken of The Rolling Stones.  The volume also includes an extended version of Robert Greenfield's historic 1971 interview with Keith Richards conducted at Villa Nellcôte. This 35,000-word interview is widely regarded as the best ever given by Keith providing revealing insights into the embryonic days of the Stones.  Further incisive and often humorous texts also appear throughout the book from seventeen contributors who were all part of the varied cast of characters at Nellcôte. They are: Anita Pallenberg, Bill Wyman, Mick Taylor, Dominique Tarlé, Andy Johns, Marshall Chess, Robert Greenfield, Georgia Bergman, June Shelley, Mick McKenna, Astrid Lundström, Sandy Lieberson, Trevor Churchill, Gretchen Parsons Carpenter, Glyn Johns, Dominic Lamblin and Rene d'Amico. Additional contemporary quotes by Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, Charlie Watts, Ian Stewart, Jimmy Miller and Nicky Hopkins.  The volume is illustrated with 260 photographic plates  A fine copy quarter-bound in leather with gilt page edges and inlaid label on the front cover.  A near fine copy.   Exceedingly scarce and sought after.  Sold


ROSE, Aaron & Christian StrikeBeautiful Losers: Contemporary Art and Street Culture.  (New York).   Iconoclast Productions in Association with D.A.P., 2004.  First edition.  Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the 2004 touring exhibition "Beautiful Losers", and is a colorful compendium of popular culture, related artwork, graphics, and photos. The contributing artists are divided into two historical categories - the "Roots and Influences" who are Jean-Michel Basquiat, Neil Blender, Larry Clark, R. Crumb, Glen E. Friedman, Futura, Keith Haring, Wes Humpston, Ari Marcopoulos, Raymond Pettibon, Brian Schroeder (Pushead), Craig R. Stecyk III, and Andy Warhol; and the "Beautiful Losers", consisting of Thomas Campbell, Cynthia Connolly, Brian Donnelly (KAWS), Cheryl Dunn, Shepard Fairey, Phil Frost, Mark Gonzales, Evan Hecox, Jo Jackson, Todd James, James Jarvis, Andy Jenkins, Chris Johanson, Spike Jonze, Margaret Kilgallen, Harmony Korine, Geoff McFetridge, Barry "Twist "McGee, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGinniss, Mike Mills, Stephen Powers (ESPO), Terry Richardson, Clare E. Rojas, Romon Kimin Yang (Rostarr), Ed Templeton, and Tobin Yelland.  Profusely illustrated in color and black and white.  This is a fine copy of the scarce hardcover edition.  One of a select number of copies that were signed by the editors as well as Kaws, Terry Richardson, Tobin Yelland, and others. $500


WARHOL, AndyAndy Warhol's Index (Book).  (New York): Random House, 1967.  First edition.  Illustrated throughout with monochrome reproduction photographic plates and inserted multiples. Original publisher's cloth-backed white printed boards, front board with silver paste down holographic montage. From the edition limited to 365 copies, numbered and signed by Andy Warhol on the front board, the work is also initialled by Warhol (an additional ten times) on all the mobile elements: the Campbell's Soup can, record, paper accordion, balloon etc. The balloon, as usual, has deterioated somewhat and has fused two pages together, all other multiple elements are in very good condition.  The signature and numbering on the front board is somewhat faded, otherwise a very good copy.  $9000


Herakut: Tit.  (2007).  Original piece.  Spraypaint on canvas bag.  Measures approx. 42 x 74cm (including handles).  $1000

    

BASQUIAT, Jean MichelAcademic Study of the Male Figure.  (No place): NCE, 1983.  Original silk-screen print on beige Okiwara rice paper.  One of 13 numbered copies signed by Basquiat (of a total edition of 20).  (The edition was supposed to consist of 20 signed/numbered copies but Basquiat stopped after signing and numbering 13 of the 20).  NCE blindstamp to corner.  A fine example, matted and framed measures approx. 45" x  35". $25000


HOLMSTROM, JohnPunkIssues 1-17 (excluding issues 9 and 13 which were never issued).  15 issues in total published between Jan, 1976 and May, 1979.  A complete run of this legendary punk magazine begun in 1975 by John Holmstrom with assistance from Legs Mcneil and Ged Dunn.  This set offered together with Punk Special no. 1 and Punk Magazine Vol. 2 no. 0.  A 25th anniversary issue.  All issues in very good or better condition.  sold

  

KUBRICK, StanleyClockwork Orange.  Mai Harris, 1972.  Release script for the classic cult movie.  A very good copy in orange printed wrappers with plastic fastner.  The fastner is loose along the top part.  sold

DALE, Nancy H.  Tiffany Table Settings.  (New York): Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1960.  4to.  Includes coverage of settings by Clare Boothe Luce, Mrs. William Randolph Hearst, Raymond Loewy, and other hostesses.  Illustrated throughout.  A very good copy, with sellotape residue stains to endpapers and dust jacket flaps, in a very good dust jacket with some wear to edges.   sold


MAGNANI, Franco and Rivista dell'arredamentoModern Interiors.  Studio Vista, 1969.  First UK edition, originally published in Italian.  Illustrations of late 1960's modern European domestic interiors, mostly Italian. Featuring work by Vico Magistertti, many other Italian designers and architects.  Illustrated throughout.  A very good copy, previous owner's name on the front endpaper and small bookseller's label hidden under the front flap, in a near fine dust jacket.  $85

HATJE, GerdNew Furniture- Neue Mobel- Muebles Modernos- Meaubles Nouveaux 7.  (Stuggart): Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1964.  First edition.  4to.  Volume 7 of a series that aimed to to give a survey of the best furniture developed by the most advanced designers of different countries.  English, French, Spanish and German text and captions. Illustrated with 441 b&w photographs. 9 rear pages of adverts. An important source for both designers and collectors.  A very good copy, previous owner's name on the front endpaper and small bookseller's label on front pastedown, in a near fine dust jacket.  $250


BOWIE, David. Heroes. Promotional lithograph used to promote Bowie’s ‘Heroes’ album. The image was also used to promote the 1978 World tour appearing on concert tickets and posters. The lithograph features Bowie’s drawn artwork of the photographic album cover.  The artwork was inspired by 'Self-portrait in Hiddensee'  by Walter Gramette on display in the Brucke Museum in Berlin.  The lithograph was Issued in an edition of 120 number copies signed by David Bowie and dated ‘78’.  This is copy number 19.   A very good example measuring approx. 62cm by 46cm some minor wear to corners no tears.  $1000



I groaned with pain..." Sex, Seditionaries and the Sex Pistols.
 Exhibition catalogue for the show curated at the Paul Stolper and Andrew Wilson at the Eagle Gallery, 1996.  Introductory essay by Andrew Wilson.  Illustrated throughout.  A fine copy in white illustrated wrappers (32-pages).  This copy signed by Malcolm McLaren across the front cover.  Published in an edition of 500 copies, and scarcer than the limitation would suggest.  This is the first copy we have handled signed by Malcolm McLaren.  $325